KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hablas como si no supieras nada del asunto...

English translation: Why do you talk as if you had nothing to do with this business when it was you yourself who worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hablas como si no supieras nada del asunto...
English translation:Why do you talk as if you had nothing to do with this business when it was you yourself who worked
Entered by: Dan Newland

02:33 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Novel
Spanish term or phrase: Hablas como si no supieras nada del asunto...
Es un texto de una novela:

"¿Por qué hablas como si no supieras nada del asunto cuando tú fuiste la que había estado precisamente arreglando los detalles?
Emilio Gironda
Why do you talk as if you had nothing to do with this business when it was you yourself who worked
Explanation:
(cont.)...out all the details.
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Why do you talk as though you had never heard a word about it (you knew nothing about it)
Monica Colangelo
5Why do you put it as if you knew nothing about the plot?Antonio Costa
5you speak as if you knew nothing about the topic / issue...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4you're talking as if you didn't know what was going on
Fiona N�voa
4you talk as if you were not aware of the subject
Rosa Momirov
4 -1Why do you talk as if you had nothing to do with this business when it was you yourself who workedDan Newland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you talk as if you were not aware of the subject


Explanation:
interpretacion en el contexto

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you speak as if you knew nothing about the topic / issue...


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Why do you talk as though you had never heard a word about it (you knew nothing about it)


Explanation:
Espero te guste


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson: I prefer the version in brackets!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MJ Barber: yes, - why do you talk as if you knew nothing about it
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer the version in brackets too
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Nikki

agree  Marisa Pavan: I also prefer the version in brackets
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mari

agree  marsol
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're talking as if you didn't know what was going on


Explanation:
This seems more colloquial!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Why do you talk as if you had nothing to do with this business when it was you yourself who worked


Explanation:
(cont.)...out all the details.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Ésto no es lo que dice el original
3 hrs
  -> Literalmente no, pero da el sentido en forma idiomática, y no "suena" a traducción, cosa que resulta importante en la traducción literaria.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why do you put it as if you knew nothing about the plot?


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179