KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jugadas más conflictivas

English translation: controversial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conflictivo
English translation:controversial
Entered by: Robert Anderson

16:59 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jugadas más conflictivas
Context: sports, involving play analysis of the "jugadas más conflictivas y goles".
Robert Anderson
the most controversial / violent plays
Explanation:
Whether you use "controversial" or "violent" depends on the additional contextual information you may have. From my experience of watching Spanish football matches and news, I'd say the controversial plays in the game are often the ones where there is intended or unintended violence between players. "Controversial", however, would also cover those plays in a non-violent foul was committed or there is controversy about whether the foul occurred or not.

Supporting source: Oxford SuperLex
Selected response from:

Philip Freyder
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Robret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the most controversial / violent plays
Philip Freyder
4most controversial pieces of play (moves) and goalsxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the most controversial / violent plays


Explanation:
Whether you use "controversial" or "violent" depends on the additional contextual information you may have. From my experience of watching Spanish football matches and news, I'd say the controversial plays in the game are often the ones where there is intended or unintended violence between players. "Controversial", however, would also cover those plays in a non-violent foul was committed or there is controversy about whether the foul occurred or not.

Supporting source: Oxford SuperLex

Philip Freyder
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Robret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I agree with controversial, but would hesitate about using violent.
52 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, controversial, not violent
57 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most controversial pieces of play (moves) and goals


Explanation:
Hi. Pieces of play and goals. Link 1: "MCS SOCCER REPORT 10/4/97 ...At the half-time break we were down three goals to nil. To our credit we bounced back to score three very clever goals through some outstanding pieces of play." Link 2: "Reuven Attar (scored) a hat-trick and provid(ed) 2 goals... Harazi and Korenfein,... provided great pieces of play, but it was enough also just for a draw".
"Move" is also used in soccer: "Manchester United continued their revival with a 2-0 victory against Everton at Goodison Park. Ryan Giggs' glancing header rounding off an outstanding move from the champions on 78 minutes before another beauty from Ruud van Nistelrooy completed the win". (from: sports.lycos.co.uk/football/news/2001/12/26/sLON01MTAwOTM4NTgzMDM.html
You may find "jugada" in Collins Spanish-English Dictionary translated in both ways. Hope it helps :-)


    Reference: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~patrican/link.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/5948/nat95-05.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442