KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

selecciones

English translation: national / regional teams (depending on the context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:selecciones
English translation:national / regional teams (depending on the context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:05 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: selecciones
Context: sports analysis of various teams. The isolated sentence is: El análisis táctico de los diferentes equipos y selecciones.
I know that "selecciones" refers to teams, but my muddled brain doesn't find a neat way to express the word. Help greatly appreciated in these, the final hours.
Robert Anderson
national / regional teams (depending on the context)
Explanation:
selección nacional = national team (VOX)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6national / regional teams (depending on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4National squads
Monica Colangelo
4could choices fit in this context?
Maria
4picks/favorites
Rick Henry
3team make-upMargaret Doney


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team make-up


Explanation:
not my area at all, but maybe this will jog your tired brain

Margaret Doney

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: make-up has mostly to do with cosmetics, it also means composition, but the question has to do with the team, not with its composition.
41 mins
  -> I don't think anyone reading an article about sports is going to think of cosmetics and it seems to me they're distinguishing between the teams "equipos" and the players who make up the teams

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
national / regional teams (depending on the context)


Explanation:
selección nacional = national team (VOX)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Verónica.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  trena
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trena.

agree  Claudia Consigli
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National squads


Explanation:
that's what they are called


    Sports fan who happens to be a Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Regina

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Rob

agree  MJ Barber: I would choose this one, so as not to have to repeat "teams" again: a tactical analysis of the different teams and national squads
3 hrs
  -> Tks, MJ

neutral  trena: "Squad" doesn't sound native to me. Perhaps "different league-based and national teams" to avoid saying "teams" more than once?
3 hrs
  -> Check it out with ESPN, Trena. Squad is THE word when talking about the team that represents a country in soccer contests such as the World Cup.

agree  Lrodela: I am sports fanatic...I totally agree
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picks/favorites


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
23 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Picks and favorites usually refer to commentators' and fans' choices. It does not necessarily follow they will be on national squads
1 hr
  -> From the context it's not clear that we're actually talking about national aquads.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could choices fit in this context?


Explanation:
or simple selected... they are talking about the teams which are selected to play in the leagues are they not?

Just a thought!





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920