KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"parajes" (así, entre comillas)

English translation: designation of a locality


21:17 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ bad, bad writing
Spanish term or phrase: "parajes" (así, entre comillas)
Can someone explain to me why "parajes", which as far as I know just means "places", is in quotes? The first sentence of the following paragraph no pinta nada aquí; I included it for better appreciation of the author's insight. Several readings may be required for it to sink in.

"El mapa que acompaña la documentación que el Marqués de Loreto dirigió al Consejo de Indias con motivo del mantenimiento de los establecimientos patagónicos es una verdadera carta de presentación de la actividad realizada en materia de avance de la frontera colonial y aquella que queda pendiente de efectuar. Como hemos ido afirmando, si bien en un primer momento la erección de las poblaciones patagónicas tenía por objetivo defender la costa oriental sudatlántica de la amenaza inglesa, poco a poco, se fue perfilando el propósito complementario de ganar los terrenos hasta entonces incorporados a la economía y a las actividades de los indígenas de la región. El "Mapa Geográfico que comprende todos los modernos descubrimientos de la Costa Patagónica" permite diferenciar el área bajo la influencia indígena de la otra que se encontraba bajo dominio español, o que por lo menos, había sido reconocida por diferentes expediciones hispánicas. En la primera el territorio aparece representacionalmente vaciado. En el mismo no se diferencian ningún tipo de accidente geográfico, aún cuando ellos recibieran denominaciones indígenas. Tampoco se ha cartografiado la localización de las diferentes parcialidades indígenas. Todas las características físicas como demográficas del área se licúan bajo la siguiente frase "Terreno habitado por varias Naciones de Indios bárbaros e ignorado de los Españoles". Desde el punto de vista político era más efectivo demostrar la ignorancia en el conocimiento del área, que presentar a estos terrenos habitados por "naciones" cuyas diferencias eran conocidas por la población hispánica como lo muestra el párrafo del texto de Antonio de Viedma citado donde se distingue la jurisdicción territorial de cada cacique. Estas poblaciones otorgaban nombres peculiares a los diferentes "PARAJES" y, por lo tanto, ejercían un dominio efectivo sobre el mismo. En contraposición, el área bajo la influencia española aparece representada con mayor detalle, los accidentes geográficos, ríos y sierras aparecen con sus topónimos en español.

Esta división entre lo conocido y lo ignorado configura la carta y es justamente esta distinción la que permite hacer la diferenciación entre las áreas que ya han sido reconocidas en el proceso de avance de la frontera colonial y aquellas otras que forman parte de los planes futuros, para los cuales, la manutención de los establecimientos ya organizados desempeñaban un importante papel."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:designation of a locality
Explanation:
Theory 1: To show that it's a designation of a particular locality, like "ejido", "municipalidad", i.e. more than just "a place".

Theory 2: To emphasize the word (not to convey irony, as quotes would do in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of this because I just finished a sp>en text that had paraje in it. I don\'t know if my theory #1 is right or not, but to make it clearer, it\'s just the opposite of trena\'s suggestion.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, I think I've got a handle on it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isolated places
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1place / spot
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 +1stopping pointstrena
4 -1"remote place"xxxPaul Roige
1designation of a locality
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
place / spot


Explanation:
Ref: Simon & Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: This does not really answer the question set
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
designation of a locality


Explanation:
Theory 1: To show that it's a designation of a particular locality, like "ejido", "municipalidad", i.e. more than just "a place".

Theory 2: To emphasize the word (not to convey irony, as quotes would do in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of this because I just finished a sp>en text that had paraje in it. I don\'t know if my theory #1 is right or not, but to make it clearer, it\'s just the opposite of trena\'s suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=paraje+san&btnG=Google+...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thank you, I think I've got a handle on it.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopping points


Explanation:
It seems to me that the author is trying to highlight the way that indigenous settlements were represented on Spanish maps as relatively unknown reference points rather than as structured communities (ciudades or villas, for example) with their own names and identities.

(Obviously, this is just my best guess. What a depressingly dense text to have to work with!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 21:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jon, your follow-up analysis sounds right. :)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Newland: In Patagonia, places that are little more than a gas station and a place to get a few vary basic supplies are still known today as "parajes".In the American old west they would have been called way stations, but I'm not sure that would apply here.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated places


Explanation:
paraje is generally used for areas with very low population. In a census, this would be the order in Spanish:
ciudad, pueblo, villa, aldea, paraje.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"remote place"


Explanation:
Well, I believe the author had a very good reason for the quotes. He's confronting two points of view: the native's and the foreigner's. For the native those places are NOT parajes, for the foreigners they are, cause those places are quite unknown to them, or "undiscovered", "unexploited", etc. The quotes for parajes are there showing scorn for the Spaniard's view, who only seem to name in detail the areas they populate. Thus, a place that for a Spaniard is a paraje, for an Indian is not.
Oh BTW, a "paraje" is not just a place, it has got the connotation of remoteness and isolation.
It's like Australia, if you're from downtown Sidney, then the Outback may be a remote place (paraje), while for Aborigines, decreasingly I'm afraid, every rock is home, and a path a song. You'll find more evidence where it says: "desde el punto de vista político era más efectivo demostrar la ignorancia en el conocimiento del área (thus the Spanish idea of paraje without quotes). And, of course, the names of those places are "peculiares" because they're not Spanish. The author, very subtly, highlights this fact using the quotes.
Sorry it was so long, I hope it makes sense. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria: Other words are within quotes "naciones"and the names of references. I believe the quotes simply pertain to highlight the word, i.e. as in underlining it
1 day 23 hrs
  -> I disagree, read it again and you'll get the tone of it :-)