KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ficha identificatoria

English translation: identification card


22:29 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ficha identificatoria
Incluiremos una ficha identificatoria de cada integrante del grupo.
Ana
English translation:identification card
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5identification card
Rosa Momirov
4 +2name tag
Rick Henry
4 +1identification file
Parrot
4ID Card or Personal Data SheetDan Newland
4profilemarsol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identification card


Explanation:
literal

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
17 mins

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
name tag


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification file


Explanation:
i.e., giving characteristics of each group member.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile


Explanation:
Me parece que Name tag no es ficha identificatoria, es sólo un cartelito para prender en la solapa. Ficha identificatoria podría también ser: data card

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID Card or Personal Data Sheet


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. If what we're talking about is some kind of physical ID, then ID card or tag is OK, but if it's a page in a computer bank, I'd call it a Peronal Data Sheet.
I base this on personal experience working with chambers and trade shows.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34