KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ficha identificatoria. DO NOT SQUASH, please.

English translation: I, as a NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKER, have already agreed with Rosa's answer when you asked this 1st time.


22:50 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ficha identificatoria. DO NOT SQUASH, please.
Incluiremos una ficha identificatoria de cada espécimen marino.

________________________
I have already asked this question.
PLEASE, ONLY NATIVE SPEAKERS OF ENGLISH OR RESIDENTS OF THE USA.
Thanks.
Ana
English translation:I, as a NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKER, have already agreed with Rosa's answer when you asked this 1st time.
Explanation:
Please do not repeat postings. If people want to suggest alternatives, they will do so on your first posting!

I suggest that you await possible options on that posting.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I, as a NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKER, have already agreed with Rosa's answer when you asked this 1st time.Paul Stevens
4 +1identification tag
Parrot
4name tag
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name tag


Explanation:
You already got an answer from a native US English speaker.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification tag


Explanation:
(or label, giving characteristics of each specimen).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: http://www.nmt-inc.com/Applications/CWT/SmallNumbers/SmallNu...
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I, as a NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKER, have already agreed with Rosa's answer when you asked this 1st time.


Explanation:
Please do not repeat postings. If people want to suggest alternatives, they will do so on your first posting!

I suggest that you await possible options on that posting.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I thought it was kind of rude as well.
2 mins
  -> I fully agree, Rick and thought that you were right to squash it last time.

agree  elenali: I resent that, sorry !
4 hrs