KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ingenuita

English translation: ingenua = naive (but please read my last comment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingenuita
English translation:ingenua = naive (but please read my last comment)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:56 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ingenuita
it is an adjective, i am wondering if it is correct spanish
Karol
ingenua = naive
Explanation:
The addition of "ta" at the end of the word would mean that she is a young person, but the word ingenuita is not in the dictionaries, although anybody would understand what you are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 04:32:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After you awarded me the question, I would like to add this: If you are going to refer to your own life, I would say: era una pequeña ingenua (if you were under 6), era una niña ingenua (6 to 12), era una adolescente ingenua (if you were in your teens) and after that era una joven ingenua. Although ingenuita is understood, I would use these other options.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. You understood what I was trying to get at. I am writing a memoir for school and I was describing myself when I was younger. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5naive, ingenuous
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Ingenuidad? Naivety?
Monica Colangelo
4ingenua = naive
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naive, ingenuous


Explanation:
The correct word in Spanish is: ingenuo (masc) or ingenua (fem)

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingenua = naive


Explanation:
The addition of "ta" at the end of the word would mean that she is a young person, but the word ingenuita is not in the dictionaries, although anybody would understand what you are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 04:32:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After you awarded me the question, I would like to add this: If you are going to refer to your own life, I would say: era una pequeña ingenua (if you were under 6), era una niña ingenua (6 to 12), era una adolescente ingenua (if you were in your teens) and after that era una joven ingenua. Although ingenuita is understood, I would use these other options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. You understood what I was trying to get at. I am writing a memoir for school and I was describing myself when I was younger. Thanks again!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ingenuidad? Naivety?


Explanation:
As you spell it, this is Italian and means ingenuidad in Spanish, naivety in English

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014