KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contrafirma

English translation: countersignature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrafirma
English translation:countersignature
Entered by: Trudy Peters

11:58 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contrafirma
la firma y contrafirma de los titulares...
Eloisa
countersign
Explanation:
If you countersign a document you sign it after someone else has signed it.

Cobuild dictionary
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4countersign
VERTERE
4countersignatureJill Renwick
3the signature and countersignature of the holders...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countersign


Explanation:
If you countersign a document you sign it after someone else has signed it.

Cobuild dictionary

VERTERE
Italy

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countersignature


Explanation:
seems to fit

Jill Renwick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the signature and countersignature of the holders...


Explanation:
Firma is certainly signature. Can't find contrafirma in my dictionaries but countersignature seems almost certainly right.

Titulares: probably better to say "deed-holders", "title-holders" or whatever, if the context tells you to what they hold title.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103