KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

computable

English translation: accountable for fines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:computable
English translation:accountable for fines
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

13:10 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: computable
El plazo máximo de atraso,computable a efectos de multa....
Eloisa
accountable for fines
Explanation:
this seems the best translation
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accountable for fines
Fiona N�voa
4that counts / which counts
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that counts / which counts


Explanation:
I would probably use that counts or which counts here.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountable for fines


Explanation:
this seems the best translation

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222