KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

y por ello

English translation: and therefore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y por ello
English translation:and therefore
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:33 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: y por ello
La palabra/ no puede servir como base/ para el análisis, / y por ello, / se adopta la unidad de pensamiento
patty
and therefore
Explanation:
I agree with Elinor, but she ommitted the "and" ("y" in Spanish).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9and therefore
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2and, accordingly, ...Sheilann
5 +1therefore
Elinor Thomas
4 +1And that is the reason why
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4and that is whyGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therefore


Explanation:
that simple :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Blair
2 days 21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
and therefore


Explanation:
I agree with Elinor, but she ommitted the "and" ("y" in Spanish).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lrodela
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Sacchi
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea.

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali

agree  marsol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, marsol.

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Regina Motta
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Regina.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that is why


Explanation:
or you can also say:

and for that reason ....
and due to that ...



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and, accordingly, ...


Explanation:
one of my favourites

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And that is the reason why


Explanation:
I guess you´re translating poetry, and it is tough to find the right number of syllables!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
8 hrs