KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con domicilio en toma de...

English translation: [with address in] Toma de Juárez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con domicilio en toma de...
English translation:[with address in] Toma de Juárez
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

20:42 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con domicilio en toma de...
Maria xxx, de 34 anos de edad con domicilio en toma de Juárez #2323 en la colonia Francisco Villa de esta ciudad...

The question is about the phrase "en toma de" in this context.

Thanks for all your help!
RG
Rgaspari
United States
[with address in] Toma de Juárez
Explanation:
"Toma de" here seems to be part of the address. I'd leave it as is.

HTH
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[with address at], I meant above :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[with address at], I meant above :-)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - yes the small "t" was the problem!

Best regards,
RG

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[with address in] Toma de JuárezxxxElena Sgarbo
5Toma de Juárez
Camara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[with address in] Toma de Juárez


Explanation:
"Toma de" here seems to be part of the address. I'd leave it as is.

HTH
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[with address at], I meant above :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[with address at], I meant above :-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - yes the small "t" was the problem!

Best regards,
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
4 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: The problem with the word "toma" is that it appears in the text without a capital "T", A lot of times, the punctuation or actual writing itself in the source language is deficient. That happened here. I suggest capitalizing the letter T.
20 mins

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toma de Juárez


Explanation:
La toma de Juárez.

Definitivamente es el nombre de la calle!


Saludos de México.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82