KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

verse obligado a ...

English translation: we have no option but...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verse obligado a...
English translation:we have no option but...

20:43 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: verse obligado a ...
Nos vemos obligados a posponer la participación de los Instructores.
Mariano
We have no option but ....
Explanation:
Hi

We have no option but to postpone the attendance/participation of the instructors.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Por el contexto me pareció adecuada esta opción. La sugerencia de Elinor también me gustó mucho.
Gracias a todos!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9We have no option but ....
Marijke Singer
5 +6We are forced to...
Elinor Thomas
5 +1We are obliged to postponeadradas
5We have no way out ....Antonio Costa
4 +1obligated to postpone
Kim Metzger
4We are forced to postpone the participation of the InstructorsMaria Blair
4we feel compelled toMary Smith
4We feel compelled to postpone the attendance of the instructorsJulieta Mattera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligated to postpone


Explanation:
Hope this answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or obliged to might work better here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusa
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
We have no option but ....


Explanation:
Hi

We have no option but to postpone the attendance/participation of the instructors.

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Por el contexto me pareció adecuada esta opción. La sugerencia de Elinor también me gustó mucho.
Gracias a todos!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: also we have no choice but...
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  xxxAnneM
3 mins

agree  Magno
5 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
7 mins

agree  Sery
10 mins

agree  Regina Motta
53 mins

agree  Maria: yes, or have no recourse but...
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are obliged to postpone


Explanation:
Just like that. Suerte!

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Or simply "We have to postpone"
5 mins
  -> Yes, it's a good option!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We are forced to...


Explanation:
We are forced to postpone the instructors' participation/attendance.

Suerte :-)


    Another option
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas: I like it!
0 min
  -> Thanks Adradas! :-)

agree  Sery: I also like this one too!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Sery! :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora! :-)

agree  Karla Dainius: this is what I would use, too. It's the language schools/businesses use.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Dai ! :-)

agree  elenali
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena! :-)

agree  Dan Newland: Also, "we have no choice but to postpone..." but "forced" is much more concise and to the point.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have no way out ....


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we feel compelled to


Explanation:
compel / vt -ll-
a (force) to compel sb to + INF obligar* or forzar* or (frml)
compeler a algn A + INF; she was compelled to pawn her watch
se vio obligada a empeñar su reloj; I feel compelled to warn
you that … me veo obligado a or en la obligación de advertirle
que …

Oxford

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We feel compelled to postpone the attendance of the instructors


Explanation:
Puede ser instructors, trainers depende de la disciplina...

Saludos. Julieta.-

Julieta Mattera

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are forced to postpone the participation of the Instructors


Explanation:
that would be the way I would translate this sentence

Maria Blair