KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Lamentamos las dificultades/aprovechamos la ocasión para agradecer

English translation: We regret the obstacles/we do not miss the opportunity to thank you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lamentamos las dificultades/aprovechamos la ocasión para agradecer
English translation:We regret the obstacles/we do not miss the opportunity to thank you
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

20:46 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Lamentamos las dificultades/aprovechamos la ocasión para agradecer
Lamentamos las dificultades que esta decision pueda causar y aprovechamos la ocasión para agradecer la hospitalidad brindada a...

A letter
Thank you!
Mariano
We regret the obstacles this decision may cause...
Explanation:
and we do not miss the opportunity to thank you for your hospitality...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and we do not want to miss the opportunity...
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We regret the obstacles this decision may cause...
Andrea Sacchi
4We regret the inconveniences this decision may cause / we avail ourselves of this opportunitySery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We regret the inconveniences this decision may cause / we avail ourselves of this opportunity


Explanation:
to thank you for ...

Espero te ayude, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We regret the obstacles this decision may cause...


Explanation:
and we do not miss the opportunity to thank you for your hospitality...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and we do not want to miss the opportunity...

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!