KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

See sentence

English translation: We think it is possible to distribute the working hours in three days/shifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:See sentence
English translation:We think it is possible to distribute the working hours in three days/shifs
Entered by: Irecu

22:23 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: See sentence
Nosotros estimamos posible distribuir las horas en 3 jornadas.
Cómo traducirían esto?
Alicia Gmez
We think it is possible to distribute the working hours in three days/shifs
Explanation:
Shifts si son turnos dentro de una misma jornada. Days si son días de trabajo.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We believe the time can be distributedCarol Shaw
5We figure the hours could be broken down into three days (of whatever, i.e., work, lectures, etc...Dan Newland
4We consider it possible to distribute the hours into 3 days
Cecilia Paris
4We estimate the possibility of dividing the hours in three shiftsMaria Blair
5 -1We think it is possible to distribute the working hours in three days/shifs
Irecu
5 -2We deem it feasible to distribute these hours over a 3-day span
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We believe the time can be distributed


Explanation:
over three shifts.

O, "We believe it is possible to distribute the time over three shifts."

o,

"We believe the time can be split into three shifts"

Depende de si su cliente habla de jornadas ya existentes, o de jornadas a establecerse aún. :-)

Carol Shaw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Jornadas are days, not shifts
16 mins
  -> Not necessarily - depends on the country! :-)

agree  Maria
23 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  Sery
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We think it is possible to distribute the working hours in three days/shifs


Explanation:
Shifts si son turnos dentro de una misma jornada. Days si son días de trabajo.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Shaw: It depends on the context and country - jornadas, when speaking of labor, generally refers to a shift. In other words, one employee's working day (which may or may not correspond to a calendar day. Thus, a "shift" is more accurate.)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
We deem it feasible to distribute these hours over a 3-day span


Explanation:
Mi opción

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria: jornadas is days in a different context, in this context, it is definitely working shifts
11 mins
  -> In Argentina jornada is only used to mean day

disagree  Carol Shaw: agree with María - see above comment.
1 hr
  -> As I've just expressed above, in Argentina jornada is only used as a synonym for day, Carol

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We figure the hours could be broken down into three days (of whatever, i.e., work, lectures, etc...


Explanation:
(cont.)...depending on the context.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We consider it possible to distribute the hours into 3 days


Explanation:
If you refer to working hours, then days could be changed to shifts.

or also...

programmes, in case of a study course

Hope it helps



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We estimate the possibility of dividing the hours in three shifts


Explanation:
Since the sentence speaks of hours I would use the word shift not days. I think if they meant days they would have left the word hours out of the sentence. Hope this helps

Maria Blair