KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arribar/parten/primera hora de la noche

English translation: arrive/depart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arribar/parten/primera hora de la noche
English translation:arrive/depart
Entered by: laurab

22:28 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arribar/parten/primera hora de la noche
Los vuelos arriban por la mañana y parten a primera hora de la noche.
Mauricio
arrive/depart
Explanation:
flights arrive in the morning and leave early at night. Or arrivals are in the mornign and departures at night.
saludos
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer! Thanks for the other answers , too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arrive/depart/early evening
Irecu
5 +1Flights arrive in the morning...Atenea Acevedo
4 +1arrive in the morning and depart in the evening
Robert INGLEDEW
5flights arrive/depart first hour at night
Camara
4arrive/depart
laurab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flights arrive in the morning...


Explanation:
...and leave... well, there have been many discussions here over when "la noche" officially begins in Spanish. I suggest you ask your client what he/she means by "primer hora de la noche" and take it from there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 22:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, not \"leave,\" but \"depart\" for flights.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "leave" is also OK... "primera hora" depends on (Spanish-speaking) country and time zone.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrive/depart


Explanation:
flights arrive in the morning and leave early at night. Or arrivals are in the mornign and departures at night.
saludos

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer! Thanks for the other answers , too.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flights arrive/depart first hour at night


Explanation:
I hope for the passengers sake they could be a bit more specific with the time!


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrive/depart/early evening


Explanation:
as simple as that.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
9 mins
  -> Thanks, SJH

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrive in the morning and depart in the evening


Explanation:
For most countries, except those very near to the North or South Pole, the evening starts when the sun goes down, which is early in the night.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: A flight at 12 midnight would be a night flight, an evening flight (early night) could be somewhere between 6 and 9pm
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.