KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estimación económica/modalidades de participación

English translation: modalities of participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modalidades de participación
English translation:modalities of participation

22:47 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estimación económica/modalidades de participación
Hablando de un curso.
Carlos Mendez
economic appraisal/modalities of participation
Explanation:
You have a problem in the second part because it could refer (as has been pointed out in the first answer) to student status in class (observer, participant, etc.) but also to economic concepts (participación being "shareholding" generically, although there is another type of "modalidades de participación" discussed under World Bank/IMF terms).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic appraisal/modalities of participation
Parrot
4economic appraisal - forms of participation
Hazel Whiteley
4Economic Evaluation / Participation Modules
Maria
4economic assessment/procedures for attending
laurab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic assessment/procedures for attending


Explanation:
hope it helps. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Evaluation / Participation Modules


Explanation:
Graduate Modules. ... decisions, and community participation. Different methods of ... function;
advanced economic evaluation techniques, including economic ...
www.hsmc3.bham.ac.uk/hsmc/postgrad/Modules.htm

Trafford Publishing: Social and Economic Impact Assessment ...
... Training modules: Orientation to LRMP; ... Analysis Guidelines; Public Participation Guidelines;
Social ... a set of evaluation accounts to ... social and economic impacts of ...
www.trafford.com/robots/97-0042.html

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic appraisal/modalities of participation


Explanation:
You have a problem in the second part because it could refer (as has been pointed out in the first answer) to student status in class (observer, participant, etc.) but also to economic concepts (participación being "shareholding" generically, although there is another type of "modalidades de participación" discussed under World Bank/IMF terms).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer this answer.
2 hrs

agree  Karla Dainius
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic appraisal - forms of participation


Explanation:
Modalidad is type, form, kind, mode.


    Oxford Spanish
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548