KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con mencion

English translation: majoring in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con mención
English translation:majoring in
Entered by: P Forgas

01:10 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: con mencion
This is on a diploma from Peru:

...ha otorgado el grado de bachiller en ciencias con mencion en ingenieria civil.

Is this "with distinction" or simply "majoring in"
Roxane Daw
Specializing in
Explanation:
Hola,

No solemos utilizar en Perú el término 'mención' para referirnos a 'distinction'.

Por lo menos nunca lo he escuchado (y soy peruana).

En este caso se refiere a la especialización de ingeniería civil dentro de la rama de ciencias.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1majoring in or specializing in
Elinor Thomas
5Specializing in
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
1maybe "minoring in"???Dan Newland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majoring in or specializing in


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
27 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specializing in


Explanation:
Hola,

No solemos utilizar en Perú el término 'mención' para referirnos a 'distinction'.

Por lo menos nunca lo he escuchado (y soy peruana).

En este caso se refiere a la especialización de ingeniería civil dentro de la rama de ciencias.

Hope it helps.


Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Ésto es por pura curiosidad: en perú consiran a la ingeniería una rama de las ciencias?
28 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maybe "minoring in"???


Explanation:
Me parece raro que la ingeniería civil entre en lo que se considere como "ciencias" y me pregunto si no sería que la persona se haya recibido con "a major in science and a minor in engineering".
This is more of a question than an answer, ok? Pero pienso que valdría la pena considerar la posibilidad para no meter la pata. ¡Suerte!

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34