KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

atrasados

English translation: late


06:01 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: atrasados
atrasados estamos
English translation:late
Explanation:
we are late
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4late, behind, in arrears...xxxtazdog
4 +2late
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late


Explanation:
we are late

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
late, behind, in arrears...


Explanation:
The exact meaning would depend on the context. If you're "atrasados en el trabajo," for example, it would mean you're behind with your work. "Atrasados en los pagos" would mean "in arrears." There are other possible translations, too, but without knowing exactly what you're talking about, it's impossible to be more precise.


    Collins, own experience
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
52 mins

agree  Rita Menezes
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
6 hrs