KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caer en el tópico

English translation: without falling into the usual error of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caer en el tópico
English translation:without falling into the usual error of ...
Entered by: Parrot

09:03 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caer en el tópico
Please see context below. I know what it is but is there an English equivalent? Any ideas would be appreciated, thank you.
Agradeced la asistencia de los que hayan venido pero sin caer en el tópico de despreciar aquellos que no están.(talking about a press conference)
xxxAnneM
without falling into the usual error of disregarding those
Explanation:
who aren't around.
In your given context, I think this has to be interpreted more freely; it's not exactly a "tópico" to do such a thing unless you bear some kind of grudge or ill-feeling.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree that this is more appropriate in the context, even though it's not the translation of 'caer en el tópico'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without falling into the usual error of disregarding those
Parrot
4 +1This isn't something an English-speaker would say,xxxJon Zuber
4 +1resorting to the clichéxxxtazdog
4 +1avoiding the old cliché /without using the old cliché
Sheila Hardie
4without doing the usual thing
Nikki Graham
4don't fall in the trapGilbert Ashley
4without diminishing the absentseemarsol
4without disgracing those in absentia
1964
4without being tempted to demean the others
corinne durand
4commonplace
VERTERE


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonplace


Explanation:
tópico = commonplace (a remark or opinion that is often expressed and is therefore not original or interesting)

synonims: platitude, cliché, banality, triviality.

Ref. Cobuild dictionary

VERTERE
Italy

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without being tempted to demean the others


Explanation:
Don't forget to thank the attendees for their help, without however being tempted to demean the others

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoiding the old cliché /without using the old cliché


Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas that came into my head for translating 'sin caer en el tópico'.

HTH


Sheila


AskMen.com : Get action - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But I quickly realized that all of these women were using the same old cliché over
and over again to explain their promiscuity: "I never did this before," or ...
www.askmen.com/love/player/33_love_games.html - Páginas similares

Writers University - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to every rule. But those exceptions are rare. Unless you've got a really solid
thematic reason, or clever new way of using this old cliché, steer clear. ...
writersu.s5.com/english/howtowrite2.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


SK Inst / RERC / W Loughborough / Talking Signs #1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the experienced blind pedestrian the worst travel problems are not obstacle
avoidance and path maintenance but avoiding the old, "Where am l?" cliche. ...
www.ski.org/Rehab/WCrandall/General/LOUGH1.HTM - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 mins
  -> thanks:)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resorting to the cliché


Explanation:
Thank those who came for attending, without resorting to the cliché of disparaging those who are absent.

For example, anyway... that's how I would say it.

Hope it helps.


    own experience
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without disgracing those in absentia


Explanation:
I think or I just guess your are mentioning a very repetitive wording
that is not disgracing those person not in the press conference, speakers are expected not to disgrace or use any wording about those not present(therefore con not answer or defend themself) in the conference
Perhaps, if I understand correctly, "without disgracing those in absentia " may be usedr however that in absentia smell so much law perhaps better wording ?




1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without falling into the usual error of disregarding those


Explanation:
who aren't around.
In your given context, I think this has to be interpreted more freely; it's not exactly a "tópico" to do such a thing unless you bear some kind of grudge or ill-feeling.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree that this is more appropriate in the context, even though it's not the translation of 'caer en el tópico'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: or "those not present"
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: lo de "caer en el tópico" en esta frase no tiene ningún sentido :-)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This isn't something an English-speaker would say,


Explanation:
so I would render it as "I'd like to thank you all for coming", tack some other stock phrase on, and just say "cultural difference" if asked. Generally I translate "caer en el tópico" as "fall into the stereotype/cliché", which I know some will find too literal but which is certainly used, at least in the US.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: In this context a literal translation has a lack of finesse or good manners that is not in the original.
31 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without diminishing the absentsee


Explanation:
en inglés, cuanto más corto mejor, creo

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't fall in the trap


Explanation:
Be thankful for the attendance of those who came, but without falling in the trap of scorning those who are not here.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without doing the usual thing


Explanation:
whole sentence:
Thank all for coming, but without doing the usual thing of forgetting those that have not attended

despreciar in this case I think is disregard, as in forget to mention

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584