KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fortín

English translation: fort, military outpost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fortín
English translation:fort, military outpost
Entered by: Dan Newland

16:36 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ military installations, colonization of Latin America
Spanish term or phrase: fortín
All I've been able to find is "small fort" or "small fortified post". Does anyone have a better idea?

"En un segundo momento (1780-1790), frente a los requerimientos de la Corona de definir el mantenimiento o abandono de los establecimientos, la justificación que se dio para su conservación se basó en el avance de la frontera en relación a los territorios bajo dominio indígena. Esta idea se sostuvo en un proyecto que pretendía articular estos establecimientos con la línea de FORTINES existentes en la provincia de Buenos Aires y que buscaba también otorgar un cuerpo territorial al Virreinato del Río de la Plata de reciente formación (1776)."
xxxJon Zuber
fort, military outpost
Explanation:
Although fort can be used perfectly well as a translation for fortín, since we seem to be talking about frontier fortifications, you might want to use "military outpost" as an option wherever it seems fitting.
I base this on a passing interest in military history and my three years as a soldier and NCO in the US Army.
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
Thanks to Patricia and Dan; my choice is a hybrid of their answers. I'm giving Dan the points for that telling prefix "out".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fortified post / fort
Patricia Lutteral
4In Argentine history it means a fortification against the indians.
Robert INGLEDEW
4fort, military outpostDan Newland
4fortlet
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortlet


Explanation:
suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortified post / fort


Explanation:
You're right, Jon, that's what a fortín is.

This has to do with the colonization of Patagonia. This "línea de fortines" was a series of fortified posts that would defend the border (and civilians in nearby towns - the towns "nacidos al abrigo de los fortines" we discussed before) from the indians.

The same thing in the US is a "fuerte", in Patagonia a "fortín". Why? Don't ask me, I have no idea. :-))

El Araucano y especialmente el Ranquel, necesitan lo mismo que el blanco: ganado bovino. En términos de economía se plantea pues, la primera expedición organizada y con claros objetivos de conquista, por parte del hombre blanco, sobre estas tierras llamadas "las pampas" o "pampas". Don Juan Manuel de Rosas, en el año 1833 o 1834 efectúa la primera campaña al desierto que, si bien no logró sus objetivos, develó muchos elementos que Roca usaría mas tarde. A partir de esa campaña, ya no se pidió ni se dió cuartel por ambas partes. Malones y expediciones se sucedieron y la línea de frontera se fué corriendo a favor del blanco.

Esta línea de frontera fue defendida por los fortines. Eran establecimientos militares que trataban de defender las tierras ganadas por el hombre blanco. Muchos de estos fortines se transformaron, con el correr de la historia, en ciudades importantes como San Rafael de Mendoza, Carmen de Patagones, Bahía Blanca en la provincia de Buenos Aires, Mercedes en San Luis, etc.

Fue una verdadera epopeya la de soldado fortinero, no demasiado reconocida, aun, en la Argentina. Estos fortines eran fijos, establecidos para perdurar al menos varios años y con dotaciones que variaban según las levas que se efectuaran en los campos y poblados.
http://www.pampanet.com/villaverde/la_historia.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: fortified post sounds good.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ceci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fort, military outpost


Explanation:
Although fort can be used perfectly well as a translation for fortín, since we seem to be talking about frontier fortifications, you might want to use "military outpost" as an option wherever it seems fitting.
I base this on a passing interest in military history and my three years as a soldier and NCO in the US Army.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to Patricia and Dan; my choice is a hybrid of their answers. I'm giving Dan the points for that telling prefix "out".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Argentine history it means a fortification against the indians.


Explanation:
However, you might want to see if it fits into your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940