KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

campaña (see context)

English translation: countryside, surrounding area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campaña (see context)
English translation:countryside, surrounding area
Entered by: Dan Newland

16:39 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: campaña (see context)
Las condiciones climáticas, la precariedad de infraestructura y la situación sanitaria de las nuevas poblaciones así como los vaivenes de la política metropolitana en relación con el mantenimiento o abandono de estos establecimientos explican que gran parte de la población traída de España se asentara no en la Patagonia sino en el Río de la Plata, especialmente en la CAMPAÑA de Buenos Aires y en villas situadas entre las localidades de Colonia y Maldonado.
....
Las prácticas materiales se solapan con aquellas vinculadas a la representación cartográfica. Esta representación ofrece una idea particular de la frontera. La línea imaginaria que une a los establecimientos con los fortines de la CAMPAÑA bonaerense, sólo constatable en la cartografía, aparece como la sustanciación material de un momento determinado en el proceso del avance de la frontera con respecto a los terrenos apropiados por los indígenas y como el punto de partida para continuar con la tarea de ocupación territorial. La misma es el referente imaginario de las apropiaciones pasadas y de aquellas a ser emprendidas en el futuro. La línea cartográfica refuerza la separación entre el mundo civilizado de aquel "otro no incorporado a la civilización". El trazado de la línea de frontera se convierte en una de las prácticas que enfatiza la separación entre las sociedades coloniales o la indígena frente a las otras que en el locus de la frontera acentúan la interacción entre estas poblaciones.
xxxJon Zuber
countryside, surrounding area
Explanation:
While I agree that it probably refers to rural or open areas, and do NOT think it refers to military campaigns, it is a strange usage in reference to Patagonia since in Argentina the word used as a synonym for "campo" is usually "campiña".
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
"Surrounding area" is the ticket. Thanks, Dan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5country / country sidexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2countryside
Hazel Whiteley
51) the countryside surrounding the city of Buenos Aires 2) the countryside in the Province of B. A.
Monica Colangelo
4countryside / rural area
Regina Motta
4Just wanted to agree with those who proposed "countryside
Maria
5 -1Campaign
Elinor Thomas
5 -1countryside, surrounding areaDan Newland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
country / country side


Explanation:
"Campaña" es un nombre un poco + lírico para "campo", o a veces para "descampado".

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:42:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I see that \"surrounding area\" has been selected... that\'s as unspecific for \"campaña\" as it gets. The word you seem to crave for, Jon, is SUBURBS!! (You live in the US too, don\'t you??). Your text refers to the pioneer Spaniards settling in the SUBURBS of Buenos Aires (capital of Argentina).
Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:59:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I know, it\'s a freebe. You\'re welcome.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 21:14:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I know, it\'s a freebe. You\'re welcome.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: also possibly "area"
3 mins
  -> Gracias Carpman22

agree  maria_g: or 'region'
14 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Dito
20 mins
  -> Gracias Dito

agree  Parrot: The census is entitled "Ciudad y campaña de Buenos Aires".
29 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Fiona N�voa
30 mins
  -> Gracias FiBi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Campaign


Explanation:
Probablemente se está refiriendo a las Campañas del General Roca, conocidas como "Campaña del Desierto", en las que se exterminaron poblaciones indígenas enteras para recuperar territorio.

Por lo tanto se trata de campañas militares.

Good luck! :-)


    Knowldge of History
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  carpman22: this doesn't seem to be talking about military campaigns
1 min
  -> Maybe :-)

agree  P Forgas: la campaña militar bonaerense construyó los fortines
15 mins
  -> Eso es lo que quería decir. :-)

neutral  Dito: possible, but in Guatemala is occassionally used as rural areas
21 mins
  -> Acá también, pero me pareció que se refiere a las Campañas del Gral. Roca.

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Leé el txt, Eli
2 hrs
  -> Sí bwana ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
countryside


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=campa%F1...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I'd say it comes from the French "campagne" and is used poetically.
15 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa: this is better
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just wanted to agree with those who proposed "countryside


Explanation:
and provide a couple of links.[DOC] UNIVERSIDAD DE BUENOS AIRES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... del aparato del estado en la campaña y la constitución de un nuevo orden ... presence
of the state in the countryside and constitution of a new legitimacy ...
www.rec.uba.ar/CD Programacion/htm/f047.doc

[DOC] THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF ARGENTINE INDEPENDENCE: TERMS OF ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... can be estimated that in the countryside of Buenos Aires there were ... de la tierra en
la campaña de Buenos Aires: 1750-1826”, Boletín del Instituto de ...
www.dii.uchile.cl/~lacea99/papers/26.doc



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
countryside, surrounding area


Explanation:
While I agree that it probably refers to rural or open areas, and do NOT think it refers to military campaigns, it is a strange usage in reference to Patagonia since in Argentina the word used as a synonym for "campo" is usually "campiña".

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
"Surrounding area" is the ticket. Thanks, Dan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: It is not used in reference to Patagonia but to Buenos Aires ... and besides, I've never heard the word campiña here, and I'm old enough to have heard it by now.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) the countryside surrounding the city of Buenos Aires 2) the countryside in the Province of B. A.


Explanation:
In the first case it refers to the uninhabited countryside bordering the city of Buenos Aires (if you look at a map you'll see what I mean). In the second, to the countryside in the whole Province of Buenos Aires.
(I was born here)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countryside / rural area


Explanation:
Def: land not in towns, cities or industrial areas which is either used for farming or left in its natural condition



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4