KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sobres con ventana

English translation: window envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre con ventana
English translation:window envelope
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

17:00 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sobres con ventana
Los papeles se colocan en sobres con ventana.
Does anybody happen to know how to say this in English?!?!?!
Thanks
aurorah
window envelopes
Explanation:
Like "Window Package" - See Routledge
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11window envelopesAntonio Costa
5window envelopes
Marian Greenfield
4The papers are inserted inside window envelopesMaria Blair


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
window envelopes


Explanation:
Like "Window Package" - See Routledge

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: Ref: http://www.envelopes-usa.com/pages/window-envelopes.html
9 mins
  -> Thank you Regina

agree  Trudy Peters
33 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  Ana Juliá
37 mins
  -> Thank you Ana

agree  Sery
43 mins
  -> Thank you Sery

agree  P Forgas
44 mins
  -> Thank you Forgas

agree  Gail: Certainly that's what they are
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gail

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Trank you Hazel

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mgonzalez

agree  Leliadoura
6 hrs
  -> Than you Liliadoura

agree  elenali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Elenali

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
window envelopes


Explanation:
I know this sounds like a bad translation, but that is what they're called.

Just look at officemax.com or any other office supply site and that's what you'll find.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The papers are inserted inside window envelopes


Explanation:
that would be the translation for your sentence. The translation for "sobres con ventana" is literal, there is no other.

Maria Blair