KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anglosajón (see context)

English translation: English-speaking environment/world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ámbito anglosajón
English translation:English-speaking environment/world
Entered by: Parrot

17:52 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ academic jargon
Spanish term or phrase: anglosajón (see context)
What does the term cover in such a context as this? Putting "Anglo-Saxon" would be ridiculous.

"Por último nos gustaría hacer algunas reflexiones sobre las diferencias que se observan hoy en el tratamiento de la temática de la geografía rural y de género entre el ámbito ANGLOSAJÓN y el mundo hispánico. Desde los puntos de vista emergentes de la escuela ANGLOSAJONA, un tratamiento de la cuestión rural atravesado por la diferencia de género desde una perspectiva feminista, como el que ofrece el texto en cuestión, podría ser considerado una lectura nostálgica de aquellas primeras miradas desde las que se realizaron estudios de género en Estados Unidos e Inglaterra en la década de 1980. En el contexto español la fuerza del análisis está colocada en la invisibilidad del trabajo de la mujer, en la pluriactividad y en sus nuevas actividades. En él ámbito ANGLOSAJÓN, según el propio estado de la cuestión que realizan García Ramón y Baylina, en la actualidad estos temas han sido desplazados por aquéllos que priorizan la cuestión de la profesionalización de la agricultura, la actividad política y el proceso de empowerment vinculado a la transformación de la identidades (pag. 44). Quizás esta diferencia de tratamiento entre el ámbito ANGLOSAJÓN y el español merezca ser analizada tanto en términos de procesos sociales como en términos epistemológicos.
....
Desde el punto de vista epistemológico en el ámbito académico ANGLOSAJÓN y, como decíamos antes, una de las discusiones actuales se desarrolla en torno a la construcción de las identidades.
xxxJon Zuber
English-speaking environment/world (for "ámbito)
Explanation:
BUT the Anglo-Saxon school of thought, Anglo-Saxon academic environment. Essentially, as the term "hispánico" attests, these refer primarily to linguistic differences and secondarily to cultural ones.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia. I've chosen your answer for its thoughtful caveat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Anglo-SaxonAntonio Costa
5English-speakingAlan Lambson
5English-speaking
Ana Juliá
5English speaking
Camara
4British-AmericanxxxPaul Roige
4English-speaking environment/world (for "ámbito)
Parrot
4Anglo-Saxon approach
P Forgas
4Saxon
Luciana Miquelino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anglo-Saxon


Explanation:
That's the word. Other languages must adapt to it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Anglo Saxon Law is also used, as opposed to Roman Law applied in Continental Europe. Americans are English-speaking, but a majority have no Anglo Saxon blood.
14 mins
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English speaking


Explanation:
English speaking world.

Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saxon


Explanation:
Saxon es la manera como se designa los pueblos germanicos que entraram en Ingaterra en los siglos V y VI y, por lo tanto, la manera de este pueblo pensar también es como llamamos este pueblo.

Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English-speaking


Explanation:
He encontrado una página en la que se explica este término:

"En las costumbres y en la manera de vivir, hay importantes diferencias entre el mundo hispano y el anglosajón."

The word "mundo" is implied by the article and the adjective anglosajón. In this sentence, el anglosajón can be translated as "the Anglosaxon (=English-speaking) world".

I think you could use English-speaking world, which is the meaning in Spanish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que debe ser con guión, y no \"English speaking world\"


    Reference: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/deisenbe/readsp/Lesson_8_-_More_...
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anglo-Saxon approach


Explanation:
In my opinion, there are two different approaches to this question, a rather “Latin” approach and a more “Anglo-Saxon” approach.
The first approach views the career of an individual in a much more linear manner and is the kind of outlook that we see most often in France or Italy, and more generally in continental Europe. One begins with a given function, like marketing or finance, and subsequently must somehow learn to break free of their discipline in order to become a generalist manager capable of vision and of truly leading a company. The Anglo-Saxon world is somewhat different and envisions a career as being less linear and more of a “package deal,” if you will.

http://www.italcementi-group.com/newsite/salmon.htm

The neoclassical economic model is also parochial, being based upon the particular Anglo-Saxon approach to social entitlements and obligations of associating these to property, and the focus there upon private property. There are a wide variety of other systems of both individual entitlements and obligations as well as of land use management, including in the latter case the Scandinavian 'Open Access' principles, the Roman and Spanish law stress on 'res publica', and usufructory practices

http://www.fhrc.mdx.ac.uk/res7t.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English-speaking environment/world (for "ámbito)


Explanation:
BUT the Anglo-Saxon school of thought, Anglo-Saxon academic environment. Essentially, as the term "hispánico" attests, these refer primarily to linguistic differences and secondarily to cultural ones.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia. I've chosen your answer for its thoughtful caveat.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English-speaking


Explanation:
This is the best way to translate "anglosajón" to make sense in the context of this passage. The writer is referring to a current cultural and academic milieu, not to the historical Angles and Saxons. In modern English, we seldom if ever use "Anglo-Saxon" except to refer the historical body of laws, literature, language and culture that were the legacy of that remote people. However, "Anglo-Saxon" almost always carries an historical sense.

That body of nations and cultures that is the modern descendent of Anglo-Saxon culture is referred to as the "English-speaking" world: UK, Canada, USA, Australia, and the dispersed English-speaking remnants of the British empire.

By the way, the hyphen is necessary in "English-speaking".

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
British-American


Explanation:
Wow, yet another clash of points of view. For us "Latins" you are "Anglo-Saxons" whether you come from England, Canada, US, NZ or the Falklands... Yet to say Anglo-Saxons, as you say, is ridiculous in an English text unless you're talking history or linguistics. I see two options: one... quotes!!, two: British-American, the whole English or near-English thinking and speaking melting-pot in one hyphenated expression.
Hope it helps :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442