KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Te envío esta información como preferencia Licitación, chequea las planillas

English translation: PLEASE READ BELOW


19:59 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Te envío esta información como preferencia Licitación, chequea las planillas
mensaje
euge
English translation:PLEASE READ BELOW
Explanation:
The construction of the sentence is not correct in Spanish, and therefore I have to infer the meaning.
Te envío esta información: I am sending you this information.
como preferencia: as a special attention, because information on Bids should NEVER be disclosed to any bidder.
Licitación: bid or tender.
Chequea las planillas: check the tables or schedules.
Therefore,
I am sending you this information on the Bid as a special attention, have a look at the tables (price comparison tables, or bids of the other competitors?)
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUMMARIZING:
I am sending you this information on the Bid as a special attention, have a look at the tables (price comparison tables, or bids of the other competitors?)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PLEASE READ BELOW
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1I'm sending you this information as preferential (for)
Parrot
4I am sending you this information as a solicited Proposal, take a look at the schedulesMaria Blair


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm sending you this information as preferential (for)


Explanation:
bidding, verify templates.
Very telegraphic; I've given you the most literal I could get.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your answer makes sense, I interpreted it another way.
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PLEASE READ BELOW


Explanation:
The construction of the sentence is not correct in Spanish, and therefore I have to infer the meaning.
Te envío esta información: I am sending you this information.
como preferencia: as a special attention, because information on Bids should NEVER be disclosed to any bidder.
Licitación: bid or tender.
Chequea las planillas: check the tables or schedules.
Therefore,
I am sending you this information on the Bid as a special attention, have a look at the tables (price comparison tables, or bids of the other competitors?)
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUMMARIZING:
I am sending you this information on the Bid as a special attention, have a look at the tables (price comparison tables, or bids of the other competitors?)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: not a very clear text to work with, though.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia.

agree  Regina Motta
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Regina.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 days
  -> Gracias, Ivan.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am sending you this information as a solicited Proposal, take a look at the schedules


Explanation:
hope this makes sense and helps you

Maria Blair