KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pero Me Acuerdo De Ti

English translation: But I Remember You


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pero Me Acuerdo De Ti
English translation:But I Remember You
Entered by: TinaBlack

01:24 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pero Me Acuerdo De Ti
Pero Me Acuerdo De Ti
Ahora que ya mi vida se encuentra normal
que tengo en casa quien sueña con verme llegar
Ahora puedo decir que me encuentro de pie
ahora que me va muy bien

Ahora que con el tiempo logré superar
aquel amor que por poco me llega a matar
ahora ya no hay más dolor
Ahora al fin vuelvo a ser yo

Pero me acuerdo de ti
y otra vez pierdo la calma
Pero me acuerdo de ti
y se me desgarra el alma
Pero me acuerdo de ti
y se borra mi sonrisa
Pero me acuerdo de ti
y mi mundo se hace trizas

Ahora que mi futuro comienza a brillar
ahora que me han devuelto la seguridad
ahora ya no hay más dolor
ahora al fin vuelvo a ser yo
Dianne
But I Remember You (title)
Explanation:
We are a husband and wife team, the husband being an American poet and the wife being a bilingual Puerto Rican.

In deference to the forum, we have posted the first phrase (the title) above, but we were bored and it was late at night, so we decided to translate the whole thing.

A note about the translation. When translating poetry, one must oneself be proficient in writing poetry. Many times, a literal translation is not the best way to go. By the way... neither of us much cares for Miss Aguilera's poetry, so our goal was to at least make it potable ;)

If possible, enjoy.

Translation:
Now that my life is back to normal
Now that I have someone at home who dreams of my return
Now I can say I find myself afoot
Now that it is going very well

Now that time has passed I have surpassed
That love that almost killed me
Now that I'm without pain
It's now, at last, that I'm myself, again

But I remember you
And again I lose my cool
But I remember you
And how it ripped my soul
But I remember you
And my smile's erased
But I remember you
And my world is torn

Now that the future begins to shine
Now that I am safe, again
Now that I'm without pain
It's now, at last, that I'm myself, again.

(translated by Rhys and Cristina Black)
Selected response from:

TinaBlack
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have been trying for so long to figure this out! You were much help, and your answer is much obliged. Thank you, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9But I still remember you
Maria
5 +1But I remember you...
Andrea Bullrich
5But I Remember You (title)TinaBlack
4But you're still on my mind
Claudia Alvis
4But I always remember you
Robert INGLEDEW
4THEN I REMEMBER YOU
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
But I still remember you


Explanation:
now that my life is back to normal....

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, practically the same answer at the same time...
6 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Creo que espera la traducción gratis de toda la canción de Christina Aguilera. si no, ¿para qué puso todo el texto?
12 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
12 mins

agree  elenali: ya todo va bien, but I still remember you
25 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Now you have to add happy songs to your happy translations...
1 hr

agree  Evelyn Merritt
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But I remember you...


Explanation:
... now that my life is back to normal.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But I always remember you


Explanation:

Now that my life is back to normal
That I have someone at home that wishes to see me coming back
Now that I am standing again
Now that things are fine.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THEN I REMEMBER YOU


Explanation:
THEN I REMEMBER YOU

Now that my life is back to normal
Now that at home I have dreams of being here

the complete translation is at:

http://www.geocities.com/awesomegenie/AGLyrics/MiReflejo/Per...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But you're still on my mind


Explanation:
That's another possibility

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But I Remember You (title)


Explanation:
We are a husband and wife team, the husband being an American poet and the wife being a bilingual Puerto Rican.

In deference to the forum, we have posted the first phrase (the title) above, but we were bored and it was late at night, so we decided to translate the whole thing.

A note about the translation. When translating poetry, one must oneself be proficient in writing poetry. Many times, a literal translation is not the best way to go. By the way... neither of us much cares for Miss Aguilera's poetry, so our goal was to at least make it potable ;)

If possible, enjoy.

Translation:
Now that my life is back to normal
Now that I have someone at home who dreams of my return
Now I can say I find myself afoot
Now that it is going very well

Now that time has passed I have surpassed
That love that almost killed me
Now that I'm without pain
It's now, at last, that I'm myself, again

But I remember you
And again I lose my cool
But I remember you
And how it ripped my soul
But I remember you
And my smile's erased
But I remember you
And my world is torn

Now that the future begins to shine
Now that I am safe, again
Now that I'm without pain
It's now, at last, that I'm myself, again.

(translated by Rhys and Cristina Black)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/awesomegenie/AGLyrics/MiReflejo/Per...
    Reference: http://babelfish.altavista.com/
TinaBlack
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have been trying for so long to figure this out! You were much help, and your answer is much obliged. Thank you, again.