KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Enamorado

English translation: in love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enamorado
English translation:in love
Entered by: Patricia Myers

03:34 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Enamorado
enamorado por primera vez
in love
Explanation:
in love for the first time
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15in love
Patricia Myers
5 +1in love
Andrea Bullrich
4Love at first sight or In love for the first timeMaria Blair


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
in love


Explanation:
in love for the first time

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, I'm slow... :-)
1 min

agree  Regina Motta
3 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis: totally agree
4 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson
23 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
35 mins

agree  elenali
45 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

agree  athena22
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
14 hrs

agree  marsol
15 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
16 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in love


Explanation:
in love for the first time / for the very first time

HTH
Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :)))
7 hrs
  -> :-)))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love at first sight or In love for the first time


Explanation:
You can use either expression but "in love for the first time" fits better here.

Maria Blair