KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

promotor (de obra)

English translation: developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor (de obra)
English translation:developer
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:15 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ construction (non-professional)
Spanish term or phrase: promotor (de obra)
En un Contrato de Obra (Building Contract) aparecen los partes: (1) el dueño del terreno, que encarga la constucción de una casa, y (2) el constructor (Builder).
El primero aparece en el original español como "Promotor".
"oromotor" se dice en inglés normalmente "developer", pero este término se refiere a los promotores profesionales, que hacen edificios de apartamentos, bloques de pisos o urbanizaciones ("developments").
Para una casa particular ¿se usaría también el término "developer" o sería más adecuado "promoter", u otro término?
Gracias por vustra inestimable ayuda.
Antonio
Torremolinos
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
developer
Explanation:
is what I would say in this instance.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
You dispelled my doubts (which are the typical doubts of the non-native speaker). I had seen it before only in the context of lucrative business or bigger developments.
I also thought that either word could be inappropriate and was thinking of using "land owner". Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2developerPaul Stevens
4 +1property developerxxxAnneM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developer


Explanation:
is what I would say in this instance.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
You dispelled my doubts (which are the typical doubts of the non-native speaker). I had seen it before only in the context of lucrative business or bigger developments.
I also thought that either word could be inappropriate and was thinking of using "land owner". Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Everybody uses it, I have never seen promoter used in this context.
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr
  -> Thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property developer


Explanation:
Depending on the sentence, you could maybe add property before developer

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Yes, you are right, but in this instance it's unnecessary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
8 mins

neutral  Martin Perazzo: unnecessary, it's obvious by the context that it's the developer of the property
23 mins
  -> I agree but it was an option to be maybe mentioned the first time the word appeared in text...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, you are right, but in this instance it's unnecessary.