KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

paseis

English translation: pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar
English translation:pass
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

14:09 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: paseis
none
arlene affouard
pass
Explanation:
This is the present subjunctive form of the verb "pasar" - paséis
It has a number of meanings depending on the context.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pass
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1passedYolanda Morato
4have
Dito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pass


Explanation:
This is the present subjunctive form of the verb "pasar" - paséis
It has a number of meanings depending on the context.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno: Es que con tanto contexto....
10 mins
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Si ni siguiera ha puesto correctamente la dirección de la traducción, ¿No deberia ser Spanish>English?
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have


Explanation:
have

You need to send at least the sentence...
e.g.
Espero que paseis un buen dia en el paseo del fin de semana
I hope you have a good day in your weekend trip


Note added at 2002-01-31 17:06:37 (GMT)


How do I make an answer visible again?
I was just curious!

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Brenchley: You can't once you've hidden it.
4 days
  -> Pity!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed


Explanation:
Muchas estructuras tienen el pasado simple como matiz de subjuntivo. También cabe la posibilidad de presente o "have" como ha sugerido antes

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days