KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

año lectivo

English translation: academic year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:año lectivo
English translation:academic year
Entered by: cebice

18:53 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: año lectivo
this appears in a certificate, like a transcript from a university.
I need a good equivalent translation. Thanks.
cebice
United States
academic year
Explanation:
"lectivo" come from the same root as "lesson". It is translated as as "academic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I\'ve skipped the \"s\" from comes...
In the terminology used at uni is \"academic\" anyway
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5academic yearYolanda Morato
5 +3school year
Marian Greenfield
4school year
Maria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school year


Explanation:
which usually begins in Sept and ends in May or June in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min

agree  Patricia Myers
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school year


Explanation:
that's it.

Larousse Gran Diccionario

;o) happy translating! Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
academic year


Explanation:
"lectivo" come from the same root as "lesson". It is translated as as "academic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I\'ve skipped the \"s\" from comes...
In the terminology used at uni is \"academic\" anyway

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol: I high school, then school year, if university I believe you're right
20 mins

agree  Sery: If it refers to a college transcript.
30 mins

agree  Robert Anderson: Academic year is more common at the university level.
37 mins

agree  Barbarella_75: agree...
1851 days

agree  kitty22: ;) you're right
1912 days