KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tomar nota

English translation: acknowledge your suggestions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomar nota
English translation:acknowledge your suggestions

19:07 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tomar nota
Hemos tomado nota de los temas que Ud. sugierey próximamente le enviaremos el programa preliminar
Cris Nunez
We have received your suggestions...
Explanation:
There may many different possibilities. The idea is that they have acknowledged the suggestions and will ellaborate the program accordingly.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have noted
Marian Greenfield
4 +3we have made a note of...
Sheila Hardie
5 +1Write down / take down / make a note of
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2we have taken into accountGail
5taken note or registered
Nitza Ramos
4 +1You're suggestions have been notedmarsol
4We have looked at the themes suggested by you and soon will send the preliminary programMaria Blair
4we have taken noticeelenali
4We have received your suggestions...
Gabriela Wolochwianski
4bear in mindMary Smith
4register
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have made a note of...


Explanation:
to make a note of something

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
1 hr
  -> thanks, Regina:)

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nikki:)

agree  Parrot: or taken note of...
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cecilia, yes, there are so many ways to translate this into English, yours is a good suggestion:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have received your suggestions...


Explanation:
There may many different possibilities. The idea is that they have acknowledged the suggestions and will ellaborate the program accordingly.

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register


Explanation:
we've registered your suggestions

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have noted


Explanation:
Lots of ways to do this:

We have noted; we have taken note of

your suggestions and we will soon send you the preliminary program

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
23 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
58 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Write down / take down / make a note of


Explanation:
We have written down ...
We have taken down...
We have made a note of....

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're suggestions have been noted


Explanation:
Se puede leer también así, me parece: "Se han tomado en cuenta los temas sugeridos por usted."

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we have taken into account


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same thing. When you use the word "account" it implies not only taking note, but incorporating that into any further or future action.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
7 mins

agree  CNF
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bear in mind


Explanation:
We bear in mind your suggestions and…


From Concise Oxford Dictionary:

Bear in mind - take into account having remembered.


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taken note or registered


Explanation:
past tense

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have taken notice


Explanation:
hemos tomado nota
así lo diría yo

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have looked at the themes suggested by you and soon will send the preliminary program


Explanation:
creo que es necesario la traducion completa para que puedas compreender mejor como usar la expresion en Ingles.

"hemos tomado nota" simplemente puedes decir "we noted...."

Maria Blair