KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

convertido a curvas

English translation: convert to curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convertido a curvas
English translation:convert to curves
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

00:17 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: convertido a curvas
Habla del texto "convertido a curvas" en programas de diseño, como el Corel Draw.
¿Alguna idea?
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
convert to curves
Explanation:
convert text to curves

un with Vector Text in JASC's PSP8 using Vectors and PSP 8
Right Click on your text and choose Convert Text to Curves-->As Single Shape. Click on your Layer Palette and click on the plus sign next to the Vector ...
moonsdesigns.com/tutorials/psp8/convert_text.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

WDVL: Convert text to Curves
Creating vector text can be as simple or as complicated as you want to make it. For most of us, creating text on a path and fitting existing text to a path ...
www.wdvl.com/Authoring/Graphics/Tools/PSP7/Text_Path/conver... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

The Low-Down on Art Programs
Both CorelDRAW and Adobe Illustrator let you manually convert text to curves by selecting your object and choosing the "Convert to Curves"or "Convert to ...
www.impressionsmag.com/impressions/search/article_display.j... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

form*Z Forum
Convert text to curves. form*Z Forum: form*Z Discussion: Archive April 2006: Convert text to curves. Top of page Previous message Next message Bottom of ...
www.formz.com/web_site_2000/content_pages/forum01/discus/me... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Look Ma ... No Pixels 2 pg 5: Production Graphics with Wendy Peck ...
Right click on the text and select Convert Text to Curves from the flyout menu. You now have two choices. Select As Single Shape if you wish to keep the ...
www.webreference.com/graphics/column46/5.html - 50k - 4 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

PC Pitstop Forums > text around sphere
After you convert text to curves, it is no longer text—so you cannot change the characters, change its font or leading, or do any other text edits. ...
forums.pcpitstop.com/lofiversion/index.php/t113631.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

PSP 7 - Text Tool
Right click on the vector text and choose "Convert Text to Curves". Choose "As a Single Shape" to convert all the characters in the text to one single ...
www.mardiweb.com/web/psp7/tools/text/text.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Font Handling Putting It All Together Image Design Page Layout ...
Ensure that Required Fonts are Installed; Convert Text to Curves ... Convert Text to Curves. CorelDRAW® 12 is capable of converting both Type 1 and True ...
apps.corel.com/partners_developers/casb/serviceb/puttogether/idesign/fonthandling.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

convert text
Convert text to curves, outlines, or paths. so there are no type conflicts when sending art thru email or on disk. Corel Draw: Save original file and make a ...
www.acetransfercompany.com/convert.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Preparing Files for Printing with Iconix
Fonts: For most projects, you'll want to convert text to curves (or outlines, depending on your software). This will prevent unwanted font substitution when ...
iconix.biz/info/file-format.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4convert to curves
Lorenia Rincon
5(Text) converted to a path
Sp-EnTranslator
4convert to curves/outlines
David Russi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convert to curves


Explanation:
convert text to curves

un with Vector Text in JASC's PSP8 using Vectors and PSP 8
Right Click on your text and choose Convert Text to Curves-->As Single Shape. Click on your Layer Palette and click on the plus sign next to the Vector ...
moonsdesigns.com/tutorials/psp8/convert_text.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

WDVL: Convert text to Curves
Creating vector text can be as simple or as complicated as you want to make it. For most of us, creating text on a path and fitting existing text to a path ...
www.wdvl.com/Authoring/Graphics/Tools/PSP7/Text_Path/conver... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

The Low-Down on Art Programs
Both CorelDRAW and Adobe Illustrator let you manually convert text to curves by selecting your object and choosing the "Convert to Curves"or "Convert to ...
www.impressionsmag.com/impressions/search/article_display.j... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

form*Z Forum
Convert text to curves. form*Z Forum: form*Z Discussion: Archive April 2006: Convert text to curves. Top of page Previous message Next message Bottom of ...
www.formz.com/web_site_2000/content_pages/forum01/discus/me... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Look Ma ... No Pixels 2 pg 5: Production Graphics with Wendy Peck ...
Right click on the text and select Convert Text to Curves from the flyout menu. You now have two choices. Select As Single Shape if you wish to keep the ...
www.webreference.com/graphics/column46/5.html - 50k - 4 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

PC Pitstop Forums > text around sphere
After you convert text to curves, it is no longer text—so you cannot change the characters, change its font or leading, or do any other text edits. ...
forums.pcpitstop.com/lofiversion/index.php/t113631.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

PSP 7 - Text Tool
Right click on the vector text and choose "Convert Text to Curves". Choose "As a Single Shape" to convert all the characters in the text to one single ...
www.mardiweb.com/web/psp7/tools/text/text.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Font Handling Putting It All Together Image Design Page Layout ...
Ensure that Required Fonts are Installed; Convert Text to Curves ... Convert Text to Curves. CorelDRAW® 12 is capable of converting both Type 1 and True ...
apps.corel.com/partners_developers/casb/serviceb/puttogether/idesign/fonthandling.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

convert text
Convert text to curves, outlines, or paths. so there are no type conflicts when sending art thru email or on disk. Corel Draw: Save original file and make a ...
www.acetransfercompany.com/convert.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Preparing Files for Printing with Iconix
Fonts: For most projects, you'll want to convert text to curves (or outlines, depending on your software). This will prevent unwanted font substitution when ...
iconix.biz/info/file-format.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbren: sí, es una opción de menú en Photoshop, etc.
2 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins

agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs

agree  Kalinka Hristova
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convert to curves/outlines


Explanation:
Suppliers: Acceptable Formats for Client Supplier Files
Please save your file as an EPS file and "convert fonts to curves" or "create outlines." Include all image files used in the CorelDraw file. ...
www.asicentral.com/asp/open/CustomerSupport/Supp/adformats.... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Artwork Specifications - Magnets.com
Corel Draw: up to version 12 EPS, PDF or CDR (convert fonts to curves/outlines); Adobe Illustrator: up to version CS EPS, PDF or AI (convert fonts to ...
www.magnets.com/artwork/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Specifications
Most graphics programs can convert fonts to curves. ... Please note that Corel "embedded" files are not included with your Corel document. ...
www.collegian.psu.edu/ratebook/2006-7_ratebook/page10.asp - Similar pages

RE:Print Copy & Printing sending files to be printed
Graphics programs may also allow you to convert fonts to curves or outlines, ... Corel Ventura. dBase. Lotus 1-2-3. Lotus Freelance. Lotus WordPro ...
www.reprint.com/sending_files.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Preparing Your Files to be Printed
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Corel Ventura. dBase. Lotus 1-2-3. Lotus WordPro. MS Access. MS Excel. MS FrontPage. MS Office ... you to convert fonts to curves or outlines, ...
www.reprint.com/Preparing Your Files to be Printed 050715.p... - Similar pages

Submission Guidelines
CMX; also exports file types including TIF, JPG, BMP, EPS and Illustrator AI) Convert fonts to curves, and save as version 10 or earlier CDR. ...
www.123stickers.com/page.asp?id=6 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ad Package Fall 2006 Winter 2007.qxp
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Corel Draw 11 (convert fonts to curves). Illustrator CS (convert fonts to curves). EPS (convert fonts to curves). PDF, TIFF or JPEG ...
www.city.burnaby.bc.ca/__shared/assets/Leisure_Guide_-__Adv... - Similar pages

imagespin.com
It is important to convert fonts to curves and make sure that graphics and photographic files within the CorelDraw document have sufficient resolution. ...
www.imagespin.com/ftp.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Atlantic Blueprint Company - Digital File Prep
Some of these programs allow you to "convert fonts to curves or outlines". ... COREL DRAW (Multiple Versions) : (converted to TIFF Format) ...
www.atlanticblueprint.com/fileprep.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Digital File Specifications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Some of these programs allow you to "convert fonts to curves or outlines". This is preferred, wherever ... COREL DRAW 8 : (converted to TIFF Format) ...
www.atlanticblueprint.com/files_for_web_downloads/Digital_F... - Similar pages

logojohn
.cdr (Corel Draw version 11 or before) or .ai (Adobe Illustrator version 9 or before) .pdf with line art. Convert fonts to curves If using a disk or cd, ...
www.trophiesinc.com/logos/index.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SIGNAGE ORDER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Convert fonts to curves or paths if sending vector artwork, as to resolve any missing font issues. Another option is to attach the font file. ...
www.nastd.org/meetings/2006_Meetings/2006_Annual/Technology... - Similar pages

ICC Duplication : ICC Multimedia.
Illustrator, InDesign and Corel Draw all provide the options to convert fonts to curves. This avoids the need for supplying the font on disc. ...
www.iccduplication.co.uk/artwork.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to DRI MARK
For best results, create vector art in Adobe Illustrator or Corel Draw and save as an EPS (encapsulated postscript file). • Convert fonts to curves in Corel ...
www.drimark.com/include/general_information.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Artwork Submission Guide
Programs like Adobe Illustrator, Corel Draw and CAD programs produce vector images. ... Convert fonts to curves. Adobe Illustrator Guide ...
www.signsplus.com.au/submission.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Rainbow Magnetics, Inc.
Corel Draw for Macintosh: up to version 11 EPS, PDF or CDR (PC versions: convert fonts to curves/outlines). Pagemaker and InDesign: We receive so few files ...
www.rainbowmagnetics.com/as.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

City Colors - Digital Printing Service Center using Heidelberg DI ...
Adobe InDesign up to version 3.0 (must convert fonts to curves. ... Corel Draw up to version 10.0 (convert to EPS with fonts set to outlines). ...
www.hicorp.com/how_to_prepare.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Technical Specifications 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
include all fonts or convert fonts to curves (create outlines). - include all linked images or be ... export all files created in Corel Draw to .ai or .eps ...
www.mhad.ca/download/gbsp0703.pdf - Similar pages

E-Signature Order Forms
(.cdr - convert fonts to curves) or derivatives such as .eps or .wmf. You will be provided with a quote within 24 hours. After receiving the quote, ...
www.e-signature.com/en/sales2_en.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Brian Crothers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
program such as Corel Draw or Illustrator, and you have the file, ... choose an option of “convert fonts to vectors”, “convert fonts to curves” or “convert ...
www.fusilligrill.bc.ca/bench/pdfs/vector.pdf - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Text) converted to a path


Explanation:
(texto) convertido a curvas=(Text) converted to a path

"A path is a one-dimensional curve. Paths are used for two main purposes:

A closed path can be converted into a selection.

An open or closed path can be stroked, that is, painted on the image, in a variety of ways."

"(...)Text converted to a path and then transformed using the Perspective tool."

Suerte.



    Reference: http://docs.gimp.org/en/gimp-concepts-paths.html
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16