KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comedor infantil

English translation: children's feeding centers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comedor infantil
English translation:children's feeding centers
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:18 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / volunteer organizations, nonprofit work
Spanish term or phrase: comedor infantil
"Max es uno de los cinco jóvenes extranjeros que llegaron a Mendoza para ayudar con la labor solidaria del comedor infantil “Brazos Abiertos”, ubicado en Las Heras. Allí, 300 chicos reciben diariamente desayuno, almuerzo y media tarde y otros 30 viven bajo su techo."

This is an extract from a newspaper article. The article was run in Los Andes, a local paper in Mendoza, Argentina. I'm translating it for my mother's volunteer organization to use.

Right now, the way I translated the term in question is "an organization that provides food for underprivileged children." I am seeking a more concise term if one exists.
Andrea Shah
United States
children's feeding centers
Explanation:
The Fair Trade Zone - Our Story... of our profits toward social projects such as homes for the elderly, children's feeding centers, rehabilitation houses for drug addicts, and schools. ...
www.fairtradezone.jhc-cdca.org/story.htm - Similar pages


NW Synod of WI Speaker Resource ListSewing for Sustenance; Children's Feeding Centers; plans to return to Malawi in early 2005. (not available on Sundays) ...
synodresourcecenter.org/ywm/women_of_elca/programs/0003/speaker_resource_list.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


International Crusade And Radio EvangelismThe ministries of the corporation have established hospitals, clinics, schools, homes for the elderly, children's feeding centers and Churches, ...
www.icaretgc.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Volunteer with Hope Builders International Incorporated - New ...Our current focus is short term construction missions trips, fund raising for a children's feeding centers near Lima, Peru, and state-side projects ...
www.volunteermatch.org/orgs/org23132.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] United States Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(ERRC) in November 1984 to supervise children's feeding centers funded by the. United Nations. In the course of this work he was sent by the ERRC to Barentu ...
www.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/04/06/023504P.pdf - Similar pages


Freedom Ministries International, Inc. - 97 in Attendance!!The Center's mission is to offer faith through the word of God, hope through the provision of God in our Children's feeding centers and supply of school ...
www.kingdomgrowth.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


San Diego Baja - Outreach Phase - DTS-Children's Feeding Centers. -Adult Prison Ministry. -Adult Rehabilitation Centers. -Open Air park ministry. -Practical work projects ...
dts.ywamsandiegobaja.org/pages/The%20Outreach?multcontentitemid=190191 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Vineyard Ministries - Central Mexico Web Site -As of July, 2001, they have five children's feeding centers, a dental clinic with two others under construction, and a children's scholarship program that ...
www.vineyardmcm.org/site/print.asp?id=73&Lang=1 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you! This is the term I ended up using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2children's feeding centers
Marian Greenfield
5Children's DinerAngie Hayes
4 +1children's canteen
Anton Baer
3children's soup kitchenBecky Heaviside


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's soup kitchen


Explanation:
I know that organisations that provide food for underprivileged adults get called soup kitchens and there are quite a few google hits for this term too


    Reference: http://www.airlineamb.org/slideshow/argentina/argentina.php
Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children's feeding centers


Explanation:
The Fair Trade Zone - Our Story... of our profits toward social projects such as homes for the elderly, children's feeding centers, rehabilitation houses for drug addicts, and schools. ...
www.fairtradezone.jhc-cdca.org/story.htm - Similar pages


NW Synod of WI Speaker Resource ListSewing for Sustenance; Children's Feeding Centers; plans to return to Malawi in early 2005. (not available on Sundays) ...
synodresourcecenter.org/ywm/women_of_elca/programs/0003/speaker_resource_list.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


International Crusade And Radio EvangelismThe ministries of the corporation have established hospitals, clinics, schools, homes for the elderly, children's feeding centers and Churches, ...
www.icaretgc.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Volunteer with Hope Builders International Incorporated - New ...Our current focus is short term construction missions trips, fund raising for a children's feeding centers near Lima, Peru, and state-side projects ...
www.volunteermatch.org/orgs/org23132.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] United States Court of AppealsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(ERRC) in November 1984 to supervise children's feeding centers funded by the. United Nations. In the course of this work he was sent by the ERRC to Barentu ...
www.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/04/06/023504P.pdf - Similar pages


Freedom Ministries International, Inc. - 97 in Attendance!!The Center's mission is to offer faith through the word of God, hope through the provision of God in our Children's feeding centers and supply of school ...
www.kingdomgrowth.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


San Diego Baja - Outreach Phase - DTS-Children's Feeding Centers. -Adult Prison Ministry. -Adult Rehabilitation Centers. -Open Air park ministry. -Practical work projects ...
dts.ywamsandiegobaja.org/pages/The%20Outreach?multcontentitemid=190191 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Vineyard Ministries - Central Mexico Web Site -As of July, 2001, they have five children's feeding centers, a dental clinic with two others under construction, and a children's scholarship program that ...
www.vineyardmcm.org/site/print.asp?id=73&Lang=1 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Thank you! This is the term I ended up using.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
30 mins

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's canteen


Explanation:
A canteen is just such a place...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5 hrs

neutral  Laura Carrizo: no da la idea de que se trate de un lugar para niños desfavorecidos.
15 hrs
  -> But that is not part of the question. The question is 'comedor infantil' -- the rest is description, and here is where the text will describes who the canteen is for.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Children's Diner


Explanation:
I like this

Angie Hayes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4