KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contrapeado

English translation: top to tail


12:29 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contrapeado
Talking about packing shirts in boxes for transport:

Las camisas se colocarán contrapeadas con el fin de cuidar los cuellos de las mismos.

I know what it means, I just can't seem to think of how to say it in less than about 20 words.

Any ideas?
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:top to tail
Explanation:
That's the best I can think of...
Selected response from:

Fiona Missett
Spain
Grading comment
That's fine. That's exactly what they mean. Funny how I couldn't think of that expression. Thanks a lot. MJ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top to tailFiona Missett
4top and tailA Hayes
4abuttedSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top to tail


Explanation:
That's the best I can think of...

Fiona Missett
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
That's fine. That's exactly what they mean. Funny how I couldn't think of that expression. Thanks a lot. MJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica_mh
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abutted


Explanation:
According to Beigbeider.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top and tail


Explanation:
as in "top and tailing"...
I think gives a clear idea.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126