KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pahissa@irismaspuntonit

English translation: @eresmas.net?


15:24 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pahissa@irismaspuntonit
it is an email address but there is no 'dot'!
mandeep
English translation:@eresmas.net?
Explanation:
"punto" means "dot", "nit" is probably "net", and "irismas" is probably "eresmas", which I think is the name of a magazine, or sth.

Hope it helps,

Paula
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you! your suggestion worked!

Regards

Mandeep
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eresmas.net
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +2@eresmas.net?
Paula Serrano
4 +1try: pajisa@eresmas.net
Parrot
4pahissa@irismas.net
Andrea Bullrich
4pahissa@irismas.nit
María C. Cané Loza
4 -1erasmus.netjafroome


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eresmas.net


Explanation:
... I presume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It exists: www.eresmas.com.
Irismas.net does not exist.
Whoever told you that address, they pronounced it the English way, and not the Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant: www.eresmas.net

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo (por experiencia propia)
10 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
2 hrs

agree  maria_g
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pahissa@irismas.net


Explanation:
"Punto" is Spanish for dot. My guess is the e-mail address is pahissa@irismas.net (unless nit exists and I'm not aware of it).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: irismas.net no existe (pero de todas maneras, no sé por qué pierdo el tiempo en estas chorradas)
7 mins
  -> you're right, it does not exist. Chorradas? :-)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Decir que esa dirección no existe es un error. irismas puede ser un nombre propio... tal vez Iris Mas? He visto varias direcciones de e-mail con nombre propio..
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
@eresmas.net?


Explanation:
"punto" means "dot", "nit" is probably "net", and "irismas" is probably "eresmas", which I think is the name of a magazine, or sth.

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! your suggestion worked!

Regards

Mandeep

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
29 mins

agree  louisajay
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
erasmus.net


Explanation:
There is a site called erasmus.net -

Welcome to erasmus.net. ... You may edit this page by going to http://www.erasmus.net/control.
Enter your username and password at the prompts. ...



jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: it is highly unlikely that somebody would pronounce the "u" in "Erasmus" open enough to be transcribed as an "a"
6 mins
  -> it is possible

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try: pajisa@eresmas.net


Explanation:
Sorry I can't explain the first term, but eresmas.net is the domain name of "eresmas", an internet service provider in Spain.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Pahissa exists as a surname
35 mins
  -> Sorry, I meant if it had been dicated to the receiver.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pahissa@irismas.nit


Explanation:
If spelling is correct! Otherwise, it could be pahissa@eresmas.net

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish