KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

impresiones

English translation: hits (regarding internet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impresiones
English translation:hits (regarding internet)
Entered by: Stephanie Till

17:42 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: impresiones
Datos Representativos:
buscador de trucos único
XXXXXXX IMPRESIONES MENSUALES
etc
new website - are we talking about "hits" here?
Stephanie Till
Hits
Explanation:
Yes, these are hits

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
www.grippo.com.ar/docs/conecte.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.porlapuerta.com/publicidad.jsp
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monthly impressions // number of impressions per monthWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2Impressionsxxxjmf
4 +1Hitsxxxjmf
4 +1visitsSheilann
4PIPM page impressions per monthxxxLia Fail
4monthly editions
María C. Cané Loza
4printout
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly editions


Explanation:
I don´t know whether you are talking about a magazine or what . The context is not to clear.

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hits


Explanation:
Yes, these are hits

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
www.grippo.com.ar/docs/conecte.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.porlapuerta.com/publicidad.jsp

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
2 mins

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: wouldn't "hit" be "acierto" in Spanish. You'll have to convince me...
3 mins
  -> www.marketuplinks.com/ads.htm Opps!! Here they seems to be called "impressions"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printout


Explanation:
probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in plural: \"printouts\", but it is difficult to know without more context.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
50 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): no, not in this context - see answer below
57 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Impressions


Explanation:
After doing some research, I found that impresiones are called "impressions"

They seemed to be hits, but now appear to be impressions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 18:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!


    Reference: http://www.marketuplinks.com/ads.htm
    Reference: http://www.98ads.com/EntSites.cfm
xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica_mh: I did search for this one too... it is correct this way!
25 mins

agree  Jason Summers
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visits


Explanation:
the number of times the page is accessed per month.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly impressions // number of impressions per month


Explanation:
These would be the technical terms. Of course, it basically means "visits", "visitors", etc., but if you are looking for the proper technical terms, here you are.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: very used; and banner ads charge you for "impressions" too (i.e. how many times they are displayed).
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PIPM page impressions per month


Explanation:
DEFINITIONS

Page Impressions
The number of full pages viewed on a web site. Site traffic is generally measured in page impressions per month.

PIPM
Page impressions per month. See Page Impressions


FROM
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:y3VUE8cH6ccC:www.edo.ie...

This is a glossary you may find useful


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368