KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ESTOPA

English translation: burlap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESTOPA
English translation:burlap
Entered by: Patricia Myers

20:04 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ESTOPA
TASCO:ESTOPA GRUESA DE LINO CANAMO CON LA QUE HACEN TYIDOS BASTOS.
WILLIAM TASCO
burlap
Explanation:
bur·lap Pronunciation Key (bûrlp)
n.
A strong, coarsely woven cloth made of fibers of jute, flax, or hemp and used to make bags, to reinforce linoleum, and in interior decoration.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2burlap
Patricia Myers
4 +2rag, cotton wasteAntonio Costa
5TowGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burlap


Explanation:
bur·lap Pronunciation Key (bûrlp)
n.
A strong, coarsely woven cloth made of fibers of jute, flax, or hemp and used to make bags, to reinforce linoleum, and in interior decoration.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
5 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

disagree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Sorry, "burlap" is "arpillera"- see: http://www.mexicanshowroom.com/glossary/glossarySE.html#E
16 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rag, cotton waste


Explanation:
p. ej. se usa en talleres para limpieza de piezas con grasa, etc.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tow


Explanation:

estopa de cáñamo, lino, yute, etc.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://fl.spanishdict.com/1AS.cfm?e=estopa
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nannicantipot/huck6.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113