KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bach. Tecnologico - 1TA

English translation: Yes, Bachillerato Tecnológico should mean Technical high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bach. Tecnologico - 1TA
English translation:Yes, Bachillerato Tecnológico should mean Technical high school
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:34 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Bach. Tecnologico - 1TA
Name of a highschool type:

Do you think Technological Highschool would work and then what does the 1TA stand for?
Gail
United States
Yes, Bachillerato Tecnológico should mean Technical high school
Explanation:
Bachillerato = Spanish certificate of secondary education (VOX)
In Argentina Bachiller is a secondary / high school degree.
However, in some countries like Mexico, Bahillerato could be the equivalent of a BSc (Bachellor in Science).
Sorry, I have no idea about the meaning of 1TA.
Peer opinions for each country, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you make a Yahoo search for \"1TA\"+school, you will get many hits. Here are some, but I cannot descipher the meaning:
Your search: \"1TA\"+school Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 647 | Next 20 >


Research Degrees - University of Durham School of Education
... PREVIOUS PAGE. School of Education Leazes Road, Durham, DH1 1TA, UK Tel: 0191
374 1732, Fax: 0191 374 3506. This page was updated on March 28th, 2000. ...
http://www.dur.ac.uk/~ded0www/research/degrees.htm
More Results From: www.dur.ac.uk


MEDICINE LODGE HIGH SCHOOL
... MEDICINE LODGE HIGH SCHOOL. CURRICULUM SCHEDULE FOR 2001-2002. Superintendent: Dennis
Stout Principal: Mike Hubka ... 1TA. AID. 1 TA. 1TA. DEVRA PARKER. PCC ENG. 1TA. 18. ...
http://www.cyberlodg.com/mlhs/homepage/teachers/curriculum01...


Untitled Document
... Under 16 Coach: N. Stoddard, Redruth School, Tolgus Vean,
Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1TA School: 01209 215507. ...
http://www.cornwall-cricket.org/csca_main.html
More Results From: www.cornwall-cricket.org





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ONLY DOUBT I HAVE IS IF BACH. STANDS FOR BACHILLER (THE TITLE) OR BACHILLERATO (THE COURSE)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Technical High School Diploma
Henry Hinds
4 +1Yes, Bachillerato Tecnológico should mean Technical high school
Robert INGLEDEW
4es bachillerato, no bachiller
Alis?


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, Bachillerato Tecnológico should mean Technical high school


Explanation:
Bachillerato = Spanish certificate of secondary education (VOX)
In Argentina Bachiller is a secondary / high school degree.
However, in some countries like Mexico, Bahillerato could be the equivalent of a BSc (Bachellor in Science).
Sorry, I have no idea about the meaning of 1TA.
Peer opinions for each country, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you make a Yahoo search for \"1TA\"+school, you will get many hits. Here are some, but I cannot descipher the meaning:
Your search: \"1TA\"+school Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 647 | Next 20 >


Research Degrees - University of Durham School of Education
... PREVIOUS PAGE. School of Education Leazes Road, Durham, DH1 1TA, UK Tel: 0191
374 1732, Fax: 0191 374 3506. This page was updated on March 28th, 2000. ...
http://www.dur.ac.uk/~ded0www/research/degrees.htm
More Results From: www.dur.ac.uk


MEDICINE LODGE HIGH SCHOOL
... MEDICINE LODGE HIGH SCHOOL. CURRICULUM SCHEDULE FOR 2001-2002. Superintendent: Dennis
Stout Principal: Mike Hubka ... 1TA. AID. 1 TA. 1TA. DEVRA PARKER. PCC ENG. 1TA. 18. ...
http://www.cyberlodg.com/mlhs/homepage/teachers/curriculum01...


Untitled Document
... Under 16 Coach: N. Stoddard, Redruth School, Tolgus Vean,
Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1TA School: 01209 215507. ...
http://www.cornwall-cricket.org/csca_main.html
More Results From: www.cornwall-cricket.org





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ONLY DOUBT I HAVE IS IF BACH. STANDS FOR BACHILLER (THE TITLE) OR BACHILLERATO (THE COURSE)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: 1er trimestre académico? (not sure)
43 mins
  -> Yo tampoco estoy seguro del significado de la sigla.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical High School Diploma


Explanation:
If it is from Mexico it definitely would be H.S., this is what it would be called.

"1TA" could be some kind of code; no way of knowing what it means unless there is some explanation on the document or you can find out some other way.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es bachillerato, no bachiller


Explanation:
es el nombre del curso de estudios, no el título en mi opinión

And yes, Tech High School would be my choice too.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49