KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

recuperado

English translation: made up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperado
English translation:made up
Entered by: Gail

01:14 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: recuperado
Comment next to a grade on a report card. I know it means that the student passed the second time around, but I am not sure of the exact word.
Gail
United States
Made up.
Explanation:
I was a teacher for 25 years. We always said "made up".
Also see the reference below.
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Made up.Robert Anderson
4 +1approvedmonica_mh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Made up.


Explanation:
I was a teacher for 25 years. We always said "made up".
Also see the reference below.


    Oxford Superlex Spanish-English Dictionary
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
2 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
10 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  DTec
9 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I bet some of the pupils didn´t even deserve to "make it up", did they, Robert? :-) A no ser que los alumnos de entonces estuvieran hechos de una madera diferente a los de ahora
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved


Explanation:
He has approved the class, right?

Good Luck!


monica_mh
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Me da la sensación de que estás traduciendo literalmente del español. En inglés "aprobar" se dice "pass". Me puedes demostrar lo contrario si quieres...
9 hrs
  -> Tere, hasta donde se, este es un espacio de ayuda, uno da opciones al solicitante y ellos eligen, se pueden analizar las alternativas gracias a personas como tu; por lo que no creo que sea necesario me retes...