KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

perdurar en su ser

English translation: to make his existence endure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para perdurar en su ser
English translation:to make his existence endure
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:35 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: perdurar en su ser
"el hombre hace cosas para perdurar en su ser".
Como traducen esta frase?
Marisol
...to make his existence endure
Explanation:
Man does things to make his existence endure.
Example:
Write a book, it lasts after your death; you continue to live through it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la cantidad de sugerencias que recibí! Gracias a vos especialmente, fronterizo. Me gustó mucho lo de "to make his existence endure".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...to make his existence endure
Henry Hinds
5 +1Man does things to continue his existence
Colin Brayton
5Man does things to transcend
Monica Colangelo
5man creates things to continue his existence through themA Hayes
4man does things in search of eternity
Fiona N�voa
4man does things in order to last / endure for ever in his creations
Robert INGLEDEW
4the man is doing things to persist in lifeMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...to make his existence endure


Explanation:
Man does things to make his existence endure.
Example:
Write a book, it lasts after your death; you continue to live through it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias por la cantidad de sugerencias que recibí! Gracias a vos especialmente, fronterizo. Me gustó mucho lo de "to make his existence endure".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Facio
8 hrs

agree  Alis?: flows nicely!
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the man is doing things to persist in life


Explanation:
or "...to survive"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man does things to continue his existence


Explanation:
or "to persist in his existence" or "perservere": context would help, but it sounds philosophical-literary to my ear. Sartre? Camus? Ortega y Gassett? Unamumo? Freddie Fender?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 03:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El hombre vive, hace cosas para perdurar en su ser, y las hace determinado también por su circunstancia, por el medio en que se encuentra.\" http://www.cbc.uba.ar/datos/catedra/psi/tema_p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 03:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Man lives, he takes steps to continue his existence, and these steps make him subject to his circumstances, to the environment in which he finds himself ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 03:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hacer cosas\" -- better: \"acts,\" \"takes measures,\" \"takes action\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 04:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2. La vida es lucha por perdurar

El sentimiento vital más agudo es el de querer ser cada vez más, ser siempre, perdurar. La vida se manifiesta como esfuerzo por no morir, por ser inmortal. Pero la razón contradice ese sentimiento provocando la paradoja, que se experimenta como angustia, al percibirse el yo como deleznable, mortal y caduco, a pesar de su ansia de inmortalidad.\" http://xserra.nexen.net/apun/009.htm [\"La filosofía española del siglo XX: Unamuno y Ortega y Gasset\"]. See?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 04:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The keenest vital emotion is the desire to exist more fully, to exist forever, to endure ... \"


    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: 'does things'a bit awkward; but 'continue his existence' is natural, 'he acts to'+ other suggested..., I think this is much better ... ?
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man does things in order to last / endure for ever in his creations


Explanation:
I have changed the last part of the sentence. The literal translation would be: man does things in order to last / endure for ever in his being.
I believe the sense is that once he dies, his presence is still there in the things he has done. That is why I put ...for ever in his creations.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man does things to transcend


Explanation:
I like it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man does things in search of eternity


Explanation:
this is another way of looking at the sentence.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man creates things to continue his existence through them


Explanation:
another option

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126