KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encerrojar

English translation: fixes to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encerrojar
English translation:fixes to
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

10:29 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encerrojar
This comes from a medical translation about bone lengthening and the sentence goes as follows: "cuando alcanza la magnitud deseada, el clavo se encerroja, permitiendo la retirada del osteotaxo...."
Paul Edgar
fixes
Explanation:
pin is fixed to the bone - welded to the callus
Hola,
Creo que se refiere al momento en que se puede retirar la fijación externa gracias a que el clavo (pin) se ha fijado (fixed) en el callo del hueso.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 10:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El clavo se encapsula en el hueso pues lo cubre el callo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"when the desired lenth is achieved, the pin is fixed to bone, allowing the removal of the distraction apparatus...\"
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for answering. I think both answers are spot on and they have been very helpful. In the end I chose this one because of the references, which have been really useful.
Thanks again,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is locked into positionxxxAnneM
4fixesJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is locked into position


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  María C. Cané Loza
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixes


Explanation:
pin is fixed to the bone - welded to the callus
Hola,
Creo que se refiere al momento en que se puede retirar la fijación externa gracias a que el clavo (pin) se ha fijado (fixed) en el callo del hueso.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 10:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El clavo se encapsula en el hueso pues lo cubre el callo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"when the desired lenth is achieved, the pin is fixed to bone, allowing the removal of the distraction apparatus...\"


    Reference: http://www.metabase.net/docs/fm-usac/06823.html
    Reference: http://www.uphs.upenn.edu/ortho/oj/1999/pdf/oj12sp99p52.pdf
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for answering. I think both answers are spot on and they have been very helpful. In the end I chose this one because of the references, which have been really useful.
Thanks again,
Paul