KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

diploma (ver contexto)

English translation: Diploma


14:42 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: diploma (ver contexto)
Por tanto: de acuerdo con lo dispuesto en las normas vigentes en esta Universidad le expedimos el presente título de ingeniero.
Sil M
Argentina
English translation:Diploma
Explanation:
Wherefore: pursuant to the provisions in force in this University, this degree of Engineer is hereby issued
or
Wherefore: pursuant to the provisions in force in this University, we hereby issue this degree/Diploma of Engineer/
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diploma
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Diploma
Karina Fabrizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diploma


Explanation:
diploma is diploma
título is also diploma, or certificate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 mins
  -> Thank you, José Luis.

agree  Yolanda Morato: yes, Sil should specify the type of certificate we're dealing with here :)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

agree  A Hayes
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Munchkin.

agree  Fiona N�voa
44 mins
  -> Thank you, FiBi

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma


Explanation:
Wherefore: pursuant to the provisions in force in this University, this degree of Engineer is hereby issued
or
Wherefore: pursuant to the provisions in force in this University, we hereby issue this degree/Diploma of Engineer/


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: Diploma is awarded in Spain after a 3 year cours and a Degree after 5 years. Context is vague.
8 mins
  -> I agree with you but in Arg, there is no difference

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: Wherefore: pursuant to the provisions in force in this University, we hereby issue this degree/Diploma of Engineer/
30 mins