KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Así es como nos vamos entendiendo y ubicando unos respecto de los otros

English translation: This is how we are getting to know each other and finding our place (within the group)


15:57 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Así es como nos vamos entendiendo y ubicando unos respecto de los otros
Ese "nos" se refiere a los individuos en general.
Cómo traducirían esta frase?
Gracias.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
English translation:This is how we are getting to know each other and finding our place (within the group)
Explanation:
I think it's better in the continuous tense - as Cecilia says, it's an ongoing process. Finding our place is an idea for 'ubicar unos respecto al otro'. It sounds like it's a new group of people, getting to know each other but also finding their place within the group.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Me encantó tu traducción! Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is how we get to understand each other and proceed
Parrot
4 +2This is how we begin to understand and know each other
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4This is how we are getting to know each other and finding our place (within the group)xxxAnneM
4This is how people
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is how people


Explanation:
This is how people get to know each other

Espero que te ayude. Saludos.



Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is how we begin to understand and know each other


Explanation:
"Ubicarnos unos respecto a otros" me parece mal escrito, la verdad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor: \"This is how we WILL understand each other and get to know each other.\" \"Vamos a\" implica futuro.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
1 min

neutral  Colin Brayton: "one another" is more proper, but this is a good translation of an awkwardly phrased sentence. "Vamos entiendo" is different from "vamos a entender" though: "This is how we go about understanding one another," maybe.
9 mins
  -> "Vamos entendiendo" ;-) Yes, I agree with later answers about on-going processes

agree  María C. Cané Loza: agree with Colin
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is how we get to understand each other and proceed


Explanation:
to relate each [person/one] to the other.
Just adjust it to whatever comes before. The "vamos + gerund" refers to an ongoing process.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: yes, ongoing: "how we go about understanding"
7 mins

agree  xxxjmf
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is how we are getting to know each other and finding our place (within the group)


Explanation:
I think it's better in the continuous tense - as Cecilia says, it's an ongoing process. Finding our place is an idea for 'ubicar unos respecto al otro'. It sounds like it's a new group of people, getting to know each other but also finding their place within the group.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Me encantó tu traducción! Gracias!