KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el domingo que viene los rodriguez llevaran a los ninos a zoolocico.

English translation: This coming Sunday the Rodriguez will take their children to the zoo.


00:02 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el domingo que viene los rodriguez llevaran a los ninos a zoolocico.
el domingo que viene los rodriguez llevaran a los ninos al zoologico.se divertiran mucho mirando a los comicos monos.pero se asustaran un poco al ver los leones y tigres en sus jualas grandes.

a veces hay tambien un parque de atracciones.a los ninos les gusta subir al tiovivo.los caballitos suben y bajan al acompanamiento del organillo.
rb
English translation:This coming Sunday the Rodriguez will take their children to the zoo.
Explanation:
Or Mr. and Mrs. Rodriguez will take the children...

Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This coming Sunday Mr and Mrs Rodriguez will take the children to the zoo.
Berry Prinsen
5 +3Next Sunday, the Rodriguez's will take the kids to the zooRay Gentz
4 +4This coming Sunday the Rodriguez will take their children to the zoo.
Alis?
4 +3next Sunday the Rodriguez will bring their kids to the zooJH Trads
5 +2next sunday, The Rodriguez (family) are taking their children to the zoo.xiquet
4next Sunday The Rodriguez will take their kids to the zoo.Ana Boardman-Hsue
4The Rodriguez are going to take their children/kids to the zoo next Sunday.
Marisa Pavan
4Next Sunday, the Rodríguez will be taking the children to the zoo.
mirta
4 -1Eriquita's questionSery
4 -1questionErica L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
next Sunday the Rodriguez will bring their kids to the zoo


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: ...a long time without showing out, but now, I am afraid you intend to score....
7 mins
  -> thanks, indeed after my long vacation I am trying to reconnect my neurons:-))

neutral  Bill Greendyk: Better that they take them, 'bringing' makes them sound like they'll remain there.
2 hrs
  -> agree:-)

agree  Thomas Collins: ...but I would say "take" the kids...
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Erica L: yes, take them
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  marsol: take them
14 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This coming Sunday the Rodriguez will take their children to the zoo.


Explanation:
Or Mr. and Mrs. Rodriguez will take the children...



Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: yes, it should be take, not bring
1 hr

agree  Bill Greendyk: If they BRING them to the zoo, it sounds like they'll stay there!! Oh no!
1 hr

agree  DTec
10 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Next Sunday, the Rodriguez's will take the kids to the zoo


Explanation:
Next Sunday is correct here and uses future tense.

Ray Gentz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: Right. We really don't know whose children they will take, do we? I would even say "are going to take..." which is the way most of us would say it, I believe.
32 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next Sunday The Rodriguez will take their kids to the zoo.


Explanation:
literal translation

Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
next sunday, The Rodriguez (family) are taking their children to the zoo.


Explanation:
I believe the Present continuous is more proper...

xiquet
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  DTec: Because it's an activity that's been planned beforehand. THis is used more often than 'wil'. 100% ;-) I would use this unless you need to demonstrate that you're aware of using 'Future with will' in English.l
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This coming Sunday Mr and Mrs Rodriguez will take the children to the zoo.


Explanation:
Mr and Mrs Rodriguez is an acceptable translation for 'los Rodriguez'.


Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing: This answer looks best in English, and avoids the knotty question of the correct plural for "Rodriguez" ...
1 hr

agree  David Lowery: 100% correct by using 'coming', 'will', and 'the' kids.
2 hrs

agree  laurab: 100% agree with delfin
3 hrs

agree  Erica L: I see Tussing is also concerned about the plural!!
15 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Next Sunday, the Rodríguez will be taking the children to the zoo.


Explanation:
we could use the kids instead of the children.
good luck

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Rodriguez are going to take their children/kids to the zoo next Sunday.


Explanation:
Literal translation

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
question


Explanation:
I wonder... shouldn´t it be the rodriguezes, like the smiths or the clintons, etc.
sounds weird but...
waht do you think?

Erica L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sery: Words ending in "s" or "z", just add the apostrophe to make the possessive
10 hrs
  -> but it is not possesive. It is aquestion of plurals! Isn´t the plural used with last names in English when you refer to the whole fly?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eriquita's question


Explanation:
Further, in this case there is no possessive involved.

Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erica L: Tussing also made a ponit of the plural form
1 hr

neutral  Tussing: Yes:-]. I'm not sure about the plural in English; "the Rodriguez" doesn't look quite right, but "the Rodriguezes" sounds strange ... (There is no apostrophe in the plural.) That's why I prefer "Mr. and Mrs. Rodriguez" in this case.
12 hrs