KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la devoción con que un hombre puede cuidar a un semejante

English translation: devotion with which a man can take care of his neighbor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la devoción con que un hombre puede cuidar a un semejante
English translation:devotion with which a man can take care of his neighbor
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:28 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la devoción con que un hombre puede cuidar a un semejante
cómo traducen esto?
Jos Suarez
devotion with which a man can take care of his neighbor
Explanation:
O "devotion that makes a man take care of his neighbor"
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5devotion with which a man can take care of his neighbor
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +4The devotion with which a man can care for a fellow man.
Bill Greendyk
4 +1a man's devotion in caring for his peer/neighbor
Alis?
5The devotion a man may dedicate to another human being in taking care of him
Monica Colangelo
4A man can take care of another one in such a devoted way...
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
devotion with which a man can take care of his neighbor


Explanation:
O "devotion that makes a man take care of his neighbor"

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: or the dedication with which...
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Parrot
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  A Hayes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: THE devotion
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a man's devotion in caring for his peer/neighbor


Explanation:
that's all

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A man can take care of another one in such a devoted way...


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The devotion with which a man can care for a fellow man.


Explanation:
Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Thomas

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea. Saludos!

agree  DTec: 'a fellow being';-)
8 hrs
  -> Good point, we live in a world inhabited by beings, not just men!

agree  Jason Summers
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The devotion a man may dedicate to another human being in taking care of him


Explanation:
I like it!


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014