KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

canal autonomo de Television

English translation: regional TV channel


13:28 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: canal autonomo de Television
TV channels (company)
Stephanie Till
English translation:regional TV channel
Explanation:
If we are talking about Spain, "autonomo" is often sloppy shorthand for anything related with the political regions.
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6independent TV channelSilvia Borges
4 +3regional TV channelEd Murphy
5 +2autonomous TV/television channelPaul Stevens
4local TV channel
Paul Edgar
4independent television channelCarolin Dierksmeier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autonomous TV/television channel


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Si te refieres a España :-) En caso contrario me quedo con la respuesta de Silvia.
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olgutsa: If "Canal autonomo de Television" means the official TV channels of the Spanish autonomies (Galician, Catalonian, etc) - and I think it does :-))
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Ed Murphy: Meaningless to almost any English-speaker.
25 mins
  -> But I AM an English-speaker and other people clearly disagree with you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
independent TV channel


Explanation:
http://www.spacedaily.com/news/russia-military-general-02c.h...

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins

agree  Ed Murphy: Correct as long as we are talking about some country other than Spain, where "autonomy" has special political meaning.Or "TV station". This
24 mins

agree  swisstell
28 mins

agree  Regina Motta
32 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ver el comentario para Paul...:-)
42 mins

agree  Alis?
2 hrs

agree  Dan Newland
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent television channel


Explanation:
none needed

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regional TV channel


Explanation:
If we are talking about Spain, "autonomo" is often sloppy shorthand for anything related with the political regions.

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Exactly
21 mins

agree  DTec: como no hay mas contexto... eso es ;-)
46 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local TV channel


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52