KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Thematic channel de música popular y tradicional de RTVA

English translation: RTVA's thematic channel of popular and traditional music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Thematic channel de música popular y tradicional de RTVA
English translation:RTVA's thematic channel of popular and traditional music
Entered by: swisstell

13:38 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Thematic channel de música popular y tradicional de RTVA
TV
Stephanie Till
RTVA's thematic channel of popular and traditional music
Explanation:
a bit confusion whether you want English or Spanish as your sentence is a mixtures of both. Thematic channel would be "canal tematico de ..."
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RTVA's Pop and Traditional Music Theme ChannelJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2RTVA's thematic channel of popular and traditional music
swisstell
4RTVA's folk and traditional music channelEd Murphy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RTVA's folk and traditional music channel


Explanation:
Not sure I understand how the first two English words crept into the original, but "thematic" or "theme" would be redundant in translation. "Specialist", but usually relates to something more technical, so not right here. "Popular" (in current-day English) would suggest Ricky Martin, etc.

Ed Murphy

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RTVA's thematic channel of popular and traditional music


Explanation:
a bit confusion whether you want English or Spanish as your sentence is a mixtures of both. Thematic channel would be "canal tematico de ..."

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) 'popular' or 'folk' could be used
7 mins
  -> gracias, Jose,

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> thanks to both

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RTVA's Pop and Traditional Music Theme Channel


Explanation:
we say theme channel in English not thematic

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Renwick
19 hrs