KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Patrocinio de deportes para informativos TV3.

English translation: Sports sponsorship for News on TV3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Patrocinio de deportes para informativos TV3.
English translation:Sports sponsorship for News on TV3
Entered by: jafroome

14:31 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Patrocinio de deportes para informativos TV3.
Sports patronage for the News on TV3 ??

texto informativo sobre diversos canales tematicos (televisión)
Stephanie Till
Sports sponsorship for News on TV3
Explanation:
or TV3 News
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sports sponsorships for news bulletins on TV3
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Sports sponsorship for News on TV3jafroome
4sports sponsoringDTec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports sponsoring


Explanation:
Sports sponsoring for Channel TV3 News

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 15:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning is that they sponsor part of the news program that comments on sports ...

DTec

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 mins
  -> Thank you Elena

disagree  jafroome: sponsoring doesn't sound right
20 mins
  -> I think the meaning is that they sponsor part of the news program that comments on sports ... Why do you think it doesn't sound right?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sports sponsorship for News on TV3


Explanation:
or TV3 News

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
12 mins
  -> thank you Marsol

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
19 mins
  -> gracias Pilar

disagree  Monica Colangelo: "News on TV3" is the name of a News Bulletin, it can hardly be considered as "informativos"
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sports sponsorships for news bulletins on TV3


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPONSORSHIP (sing.)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: and it is complete...
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Ed Murphy: But no need for "sponsorship" to be plural - English ppl don't say it. Also, "TV3 news bulletins" is sharper.
34 mins
  -> Sorry, blame it on my cat; it was a slip of the finger really. Thanks, I hadn't noticed Cacharro was shpittin' esses

agree  Fiona N�voa
52 mins
  -> Gracias, FiBi

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto