KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Campaña gráfica de tres spots para XXXX

English translation: Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Campaña gráfica de tres spots para XXXX
English translation:Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

15:50 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Campaña gráfica de tres spots para XXXX
TV spots...
Stephanie Till
Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX
Explanation:
Te estamos haciendo la traducción, ¿no?
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A campaign of three TV ads for XXXEd Murphy
5A campaign of three TV ads for XXXEd Murphy
4 +1Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Publcity campaign with ( animated )graphic designs for 3 (tv publicty)spotsxxxechoecho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publcity campaign with ( animated )graphic designs for 3 (tv publicty)spots


Explanation:
http://www.spacepundits.com/websitemaintainance.htm

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX


Explanation:
Te estamos haciendo la traducción, ¿no?

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan: graphic campaign of three tv spots for XXX
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A campaign of three TV ads for XXX


Explanation:
"Spot" is one of those words which has been borrowed by Spanish and given a new meaning. "Ad" is a commonly-used abbreviation of "advert", which is in turn short for advertisement.

Ed Murphy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A campaign of three TV ads for XXX


Explanation:
"Spot" is one of those words which has been borrowed by Spanish and given a new meaning. "Ad" is a commonly-used abbreviation of "advert", which is in turn short for advertisement.

Ed Murphy