KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

xxx por aquí, zzz por allá...

English translation: first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:xxx por aquí, zzz por allá...
English translation:first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas
Entered by: patyjs

11:08 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: xxx por aquí, zzz por allá...
"Las agencias de alquiler de autos siempre nos informan del servicio de manera fragmentada: el seguro por aquí, la gasolina por allá, etc..."

¿Se les ocurre cómo decirlo? Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas
Explanation:
Car rental agencies always give fragmented information about their services; first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas....

hope this helps
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias prozies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas
patyjs
4 +1insurance here and petrol there/ They randomly inform us of things, insurance here, petrol there.xxxcw010
3 +1either it'll be insurance or it'll be fuel, but never both at the same timexxxCMJ_Trans
4xxx in one place, zzz in another...
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance here and petrol there/ They randomly inform us of things, insurance here, petrol there.


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas


Explanation:
Car rental agencies always give fragmented information about their services; first a bit about the insurance, then something about the gas....

hope this helps

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias prozies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: or you can repeat "a bit" as in a bit about this, a bit about that
22 mins
  -> absolutely Ronnie, thanks

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - repeating 'bit' emphasizes the fragmentation.
1 hr
  -> Unless the list goes on, in which case you might want to vary. thanks a lot

agree  Roxanna Delgado: I'll go with it just as you put it.
2 hrs
  -> thankyou so much

agree  Flavia Scafatti: perfect
2 hrs
  -> thankyou so much...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx in one place, zzz in another...


Explanation:
good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either it'll be insurance or it'll be fuel, but never both at the same time


Explanation:
how I would say it myself

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
38 mins