KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Below please

English translation: To those who will devote to science, either as a profession or as an activity, ...


18:42 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Below please
"A aquellos que desde una carrera específica o desde una formación sistemática hagan de la ciencia una profesión o una actividad..."

Cómo traducirían esto? Gracias!
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
English translation:To those who will devote to science, either as a profession or as an activity, ...
Explanation:
be it from a specific career or systematic training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, to those who will devote THEMSELVES to science...
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To those who, coming from a specific field of study or
Parrot
4To those who, out of a specific field of study or...IG Global
4To those who will devote to science, either as a profession or as an activity, ...
Alis?


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To those who will devote to science, either as a profession or as an activity, ...


Explanation:
be it from a specific career or systematic training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, to those who will devote THEMSELVES to science...

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To those who, coming from a specific field of study or


Explanation:
from a systematic discipline (training), would make of science a vocation (profession) or activity... (should continue as to what kind of activity).

Sounds like a foreword or dedication. If so (literary), I frankly prefer the options that are not between parentheses).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dito
13 mins
  -> Thanks, too!

agree  DTec: Nice one ;-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks three!

agree  Jason Summers
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To those who, out of a specific field of study or...


Explanation:
formal training, make science their career or activity.


IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3